Theory in Action: Research to Results & 26th Annual Awards

Boston, Massachusetts
Thursday, May 24, 2012
Theory in Action: Research to Results & 26th Annual Awards
Thursday, May 24, 2012 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM (Eastern Time)

Gardner Auditorium
Massachusetts State House
24 Beacon St
Boston, Massachusetts
United States

On May 24, 2012, at the MA State House's Gardner Auditorium, Arts|Learning is hosting a day-long celebration of the arts in education through its 26th Annual Champion of Arts Education Advocacy Awards (17 awardees this year) plus Theory in Action:  Research to Results conversations about best practices in arts education. We suggest that you print out this schedule.  (Schedule subject to change).

SCHEDULE

8:30 Registration, Gardner Auditorium Lobby

9:00 Welcome and Student Performance, Gardner Auditorium

9:15-9:30 The DOT:  Tap Into Your Creative Spirit!  Peter H. Reynolds

9:30-9:55  Five Champions of Arts Education Advocate Awards

  • Media Support of Arts Education—Peter H. Reynolds, Fablevision
  • Legislative Leadership—MA State Senator Stanley Rosenberg, Amherst
  • Legislative Leadership—MA State Representative Alice Peisch, Wellesley
  • A|L Arts in Education— Anita Walker, Executive Director, Massachusetts Cultural Council
  • Irene Buck Service to Arts Education— Beth Delforge, Fine Arts Coordinator, Marblehead Public Schools

9:55-10:55  Panel Discussion:  Introduction to Model Practices
      Moderator:

  • Charles Washburn, Executive Director, VSA MA

      Panelists:

  • Universal Design for Learning:  Nicole Agois Hurel, Education Program Manager, VSA MA   
  • Community Collaboration:  Priscilla Kane Hellwig, Executive/Artistic Director, Enchanted Circle Theatre, Holyoke
  • Understanding by Design:  Benedict Smar, Chair of Music Education, UMass Amherst
  • Arts Integration:  Joanne “Jodie” Nelson, Instructional Resource Specialist, Brockton High School 

The panelists will present a brief overview of each "best practice" in order for participants to select a  break-out session in the afternoon.

10:55    Three Champions of Arts Education Advocacy:
  • Outstanding Arts Collaborative—Institutional Award—South Shore Art Center, Cohasset
  • Outstanding Arts Collaborative—Teaching Artist Award—David Fichter, Muralist, Worcester
  • Corporate Support of Arts Education—Music Drives Us Foundation, Ernie Boch, Jr.
11:10    Legislature Visits--Please visit your state senator and representative while in the Statehouse!

12:15-1:15 LUNCH at the Grand Staircase (2nd floor)
    Visit the Visual Arts Displays, Gardner Auditorium

1:15    Performance 

1:25    Five Champions of Arts Education Advocacy:
  • Kathy Tosolini Excellence in School Administration— School-Wide Administrator—Linda Nathan, Founding Headmaster, Boston Arts Academy—
  • Kathy Tosolini Excellence in School Administration— District Arts Administrator—Vincent Macrina, Director of Music, Brockton Public Schools
  • Student Arts Advocate—Tess Bissell and Sarah Tollman, Walnut Hill School for the Arts, Natick
  • Student Arts Advocate—Kelly Marie Russo, Winthrop High School
1:45    Best Practices—Taking a Deeper Look:  Choose one of the following break-out sessions:
  • Universal Design for Learning:  Nicole Agois Hurel and Kati Blair Kotrc, VSA MA   
  • Community Collaboration:  Priscilla Kane Hellwig, Executive/Artistic Director, Enchanted Circle Theatre, Holyoke
  • Understanding by Design:  Benedict Smar, Chair of Music Education, UMass Amherst
  • Arts Integration:  Joanne “Jodie” Nelson, Instructional Resource Specialist, Brockton High School
2:30    Four Champions of Arts Education Advocacy:
  • Distinguished Arts Educator Advocate in Dance—Laverne Mickens, Rebecca M. Johnson Performing Arts School, Springfield
  • Dennis Wrenn Distinguished Arts Educator Advocate in Music—Steve Damon, A Natural Music School, Gill
  • Distinguished Arts Educator Advocate in Theatre—Robert Colby, Emerson College, Boston
  • Distinguished Arts Educator Advocate in Visual Arts—Alicia Fine, Malden High School, Malden
2:50     Best Practices Sharing:  
  • 5-minute summary reports on break-out session discussions.
3:20     Final Performance and Farewell!
 

Contact Information

© 2019
Quick, easy and affordable online event registration and event management software for all event sizes.