Ute Tribe Tribal Energy Conference and Expo

Denver, Colorado
Tuesday, October 14, 2014

Ute Tribe Energy Conference & Expo
October 14-15, 2014
Renaissance Denver Hotel
3801 Quebec Street
Denver, CO 80207

An international gathering of energy producing Tribes, governments and companies envisioning a path forward towards a more sustainable future.

DRAFT AGENDA

DAY ONE - OCTOBER 14, 2014

8:00 AM

Posting of Colors, Flag Song, and Honor Song

  Opening
Manual Myore, Director, Ute Indian Tribe. Minerals Department


Welcome
Honorable Chairman Howell, Ute Tribal Council


Invocation                         
Ute Tribal Leader


Conference Overview                                                  
Roger Fragua, President, ndnEnergy

8:15 AM               

National Overview of Energy, Oil & Gas Future
Eric Milito, Director of Upstream and Indusrty Operations, American Petroleum Institute

9:00 AM

National Policy & Budget Overview                                       
Paul Moorehead , Partner, Power Pyles Sutter & Verville PC ; Chris Fluhr, U.S. House Committee on Natural Resourses (Tentative); Kyle Danish, Partner, Van Ness Feldman

10:00 AM

International Perspectives                                                       
Chief Cameron Alexis, AFN Regional Chief, Alberta; Ethan Schutt, Senior Vice President, Land & Energy Dept., CIRI

10:45 AM

Break Sponsored by Van Ness Feldman

11:00 AM

State Oil & Gas                                         
Karin Foster, Executive Director, Independent Petroleum Association of New Mexico; Chris Scolari, Policy Advisor on Energy and Waste, Western Govenors Association

11:30 AM

What We Know and Need to Know About Hydraulic Fracturing

Patty Limerick, Board Chair, Center of American West 

12:30 PM Luncheon Speaker: Jay Calhoun, Director of Strategic Investments, Cherokee Nation Businesses

1:30 PM      

Jobs, Jobs, Jobs 

Moderator: Michael Trevino, Principal, Trevino & Company
Derrick Watchman, Board Chair, NCAIED; Jody TallBear, Strategic Initiatives and Policy Advisor, U.S. Department of Energy, API Representative

2:30 PM

Balancing Development & Environment
Shaun McGrath, Administrator, U.S. Environment Protection Agency; Jim Curry, Partner, Van Ness Feldman

3:00 PM
Tribal Energy Development & Cultural Preservation
Greg Werkheiser, Partner, Cultural Heritage Partners, PLLC  

3:30 PM
 Break Sponsored by Crescent Point Energy

3:45 PM

Opening the Hood and Getting to the Nuts and Bolts of NEPA
(Breakout Session)         
 
David Kane, Principal, WindHorse Strategic Initiatives, LLC

  The Intersection of Water, Air and Energy (Breakout Session)
Sponsored by ConocoPhillips

Darryl Vigil, Water Administrator, Jicarilla Apache Nation
Minnie Grant, Air Coordinator, Ute Indian Tribe, Energy Department

4:30 PM               

TERO Opportunities (Breakout Session)
Dan Press, Partner, Van Ness Feldman; Lee Adolph, President, Council for Tribal Employment Rights; Charles Foote, Director, MHA Nation TERO

  Education, A Path Forward (Breakout Session)
Randy Pacheco, Dean of School of Energy, San Juan College

6:00 PM

Networking Reception & Expo Tabletops Industry

Sponsored by American Petroleum Institute & Linn Energy

 

 DAY TWO - OCTOBER 15, 2014             
8:00 AM  Opening 
Manual Myore, Director, Ute Indian Tribe, Minerals Department


Welcome                           
Honorable Chairman Howell, Ute Tribal Council


Reflections from Day One                                                          
Roger Fragua, President, ndnEnergy

8:30 AM

Capacity Building in Indian Country
The Honorable Dot Harris, Director, Office of Economic Impact and Diversity, U.S. Department of Energy; Jody TallBear, Strategic Initiatives and Policy Advisor, Office of Economic Impact and Diversity, U.S. Department of Energy; Karin Atkinson, U.S. Department of Energy

9:30 AM

A Tribal Game Plan for Asserting Sovereignty in Minerals and Energy Management     
Chuck Johnson, President, Johnson Strategy Group, LLC 

10:00 AM

Break Sponsored by UTERO

10:15 AM

Federal Permitting

Jay Spaan, Senior Analyst, U.S. Government Accountability Office

11:15 AM

Federal Resource Center
Stephen Manydeeds, Economic Development Division Chief, Bureau of Indian Affairs

12:15 PM

Luncheon Keynote Speakers: Tex Hall, Chairman, MHA Nation & David Williams, CEO, Missouri River Resources

1:30 PM The Last Word
A provocative discussion with Tribal, government and industry executives. Patty Limerick, Moderator, will engage a lively discussion on hydraulic fracking on Tribal lands while Roger Fragua, co-moderator, will engage participants in the audience.
Manuel Myore, Director of Mineral Department, Ute Indian Tribe, David Williams, CEO, Missouri River Resources; Guillermo DeHerrera, Administrator, Jicarilla Oil & Gas Administration; Gordon Hammond, Director of Energy Department, Ute Mountain Ute Indian Tribe; & Tribal Leaders

Hotel Information                       

Site Hotel: Renaissance Denver Hotel, 3801 Quebec Street, Denver, CO 80207. The Renaissance has offered a group rate at $149.00 a night. This rate includes complimentary transportation to and from Denver International Airport (click here for information). To reserve your hotel room click here or call (303) 399-7500.

Off-Site Hotels: Double Tree by Hilton, 3203 Quebec Street, Denver, CO, 80207
Best Western Plus, 3737 Quebec Street, Denver, CO 80207

Registration

Registration Fee: $300 per attendee.  Fee includes admission to the conference, receptions, all seminars/breakout sessions, course materials, and food and beverages where indicated on agenda.

To Register by Mail:  New Mexico Community Capital, 801 University Blvd. SE, Ste. #102, Albuquerque, NM  87106.  Please include registration form below.

Questions: CJ Moya, Conference Coordinator at: (505) 924-2820, via email: CJ@nmccap.org or Fax:  (505) 213-0333




Sponsored By

                   

            

 

                                                              

 

Contact Information

  • CJ Moya
    Conference Coordinator
    Phone: 505-924-2820


© 2018
Quick, easy and affordable online event registration and event management software for all event sizes.