Tzedek | 2015 UMJC International Conference

Hunt Valley, Maryland
Thursday, July 16, 2015
Tzedek | 2015 UMJC International Conference
Thursday, July 16, 2015 7:30 PM -
Sunday, July 19, 2015 12:30 PM (Eastern Time)

Baltimore Hunt Valley Inn
(410) 785-7000
245 Shawan Rd
Hunt Valley, Maryland 21031
United States

Map and Directions
Late Registration has begun!  Your registration will no longer include Friday Shabbat Dinner!

Youth conference (ages 13-18) begins Wednesday evening, July 15.
Youth must return Parental Release Form with registration: http://tinyurl.com/UMJCYform.

For HOTEL reservations, call 410-785-7000 and ask for special UMJC rate of $119.00 (inc. continental breakfast for up to 4 per room), good through June 22.

Full registration includes free MP3 downloads of seminars and messages. 

Schedule

Thursday 7/16

Friday 7/17

Saturday 7/18

Sunday 7/19

 

Youth Program Opens Wed. evening 5:00-9:00

*Games, Dinner, and Schmoozing Time* 




YOUTH 9am – 12pm: 
Youth Session #1

Establishing Roots: what IS justice?

Matt Gliebe / Aaron Budoff

(Shacharit & Fun included)



 

Delegate meetings all day, continuing from
Wednesday night opening.

 

 

 

9:15-10:25     

Justice and the Mentally Ill, Dr. Steve Johnson

Teaching Justice to Children, Panel

Combatting Antisemitism on Campus, Calev Myers (Young adult emphasis)

Optional Leadership Course: “Congregational Growth and Development”  Dr. Bruce Stokes, with Rabbi Seth Klayman and Rabbi Joshua Brumbach   

 

YOUTH 9am – 12pm: 
Session #3 
Shining Bright: Godly Justice in our Dark World

(Shacharit, some more fun, and wrapping it all up)        


 

10:00-12:00 

Torah service with Beth Messiah, Rockville, MD, worship team, message by UMJC President Kirk Gliebe.

Note: children will stay with their families to enjoy this service (with crayons and stuff too).

 

10:30 – 12:00   

Focus on Israel, with Judah and Jennifer Morrison, Shayna Michael, Mordechai Wiseman, and Russ Resnik on "Justice, Joshua, and Jericho"

 

 

 

10:25-10:45 Break

 

10:45-12:00 

Releasing Personal Judgments, Ira & Gloria Brawer

Personal Conflict Resolution, Paul Saal, Steve Johnson

Human Trafficking: Education and Activism, Rhena Klayman

Optional Leadership Course: “Congregational Growth and Development” 

 

 

 

 

Sisterhood outing
for women.

YOUTH 12-1pm:
Lunch will be served
,
so stay hungry!

YOUTH 
1 – 4pm:
Session #2
The Pursuit (of Righteousness), Rachel Meiri  

(more fun will be included)

 


 

2:00-3:15 

Developing an Advocacy Program, Merryl Eaton  

Theology Forum on the Israeli-Arab Conflict, Jacob Rosenberg, Jeffrey Seif

Optional Leadership Course: “Congregational Growth and Development” 

 

YOUTH 12- 4pm: Lunch and our TOP SECRET Outing!

                        


 

2:00-3:15   

Justice and Yeshua, David Rosenberg
 

Justice and Torah, Joshua Brumbach
 

Justice through the arts, 
Heather Kasdan & Messianic Artists Collective

Justice Issues in Israel, Calev Myers, Jamie Cowen, Mordechai Wiseman


YOUTH 1 – 4pm: Sports OR Parsha Study (choose one)
 

 

2:00-5:00 

Optional Leadership Course: “Congregational Growth and Development”   

 

3:30-4:45 

Justice in the Legal Marketplace, Miriam G., Elliot Klayman, Monique Brumbach

Theology Forum on the Israeli-Arab Conflict, Jacob Rosenberg, Jeffrey Seif, Q & A

Healing Historical Wounds: The Catholic Church and TJCII, Fr. Peter Hocken & Dr. Mark Kinzer


 

3:30-4:45

Justice and Rav Shaul (Paul), Barney Kasdan

Justice and the Prophets, Robert Bloch

Justice through the arts, 
Heather Kasdan & Messianic Artists Collective

Justice Issues in Israel
, Calev Myers, Jamie Cowen, Mordechai Wiseman  Q&A session

 

 

7:30- 9:00 pm 

OPENING OF THE GENERAL CONFERENCE

Welcome: Jesse Hutcher
Welcome Carnival with
games, booths, live music.
Time to relax
and meet your friends.

 

6:30-8:30

Family Erev Shabbat Dinner with a special message by Monique Brumbach, human rights attorney: “The pursuit of justice is the very heartbeat of the Torah.”

 

7:30-9:30

Keynote Speaker – Calev Myers, founder Jerusalem Institute of Justice

Music with Judah and Jennifer Morrison

 

6:30-9:30

Optional Leadership Course: “Congregational Growth and Development”  Dr. Bruce Stokes & Messianic Rabbis  

NOTE: Leadership Course continues on Monday 8:30-12:30, and 2:00-5:00

 Sisterhood Social

 

Motzei Shabbat 

Go visit the Marketplace!

YOUTH 
10pm – midnight
Youth Variety Show 


 


 

Contact Information

  • After July 12th contact Janneth at 954-914-8057

    UMJC: 800-692-8652
© 2017
Quick, easy and affordable online event registration and event management software for all event sizes.