2018 API Summer School

Lancefield, VIC
Saturday, 17 February 2018

WEEK 1

Sun 18 Feb

Mon 19 Feb

Tues 20 Feb

Wed 21 Feb

Thur 22 Feb

Fri 23 Feb

Sat 24 Feb

 

 

Electricity Markets Journey to the Future

Supporting Changing Needs of Customers & Community

Agile, Innovative Generation Mix

Field/Site Visits

Agile, Innovative Energy Delivery Sector

Site Visits





8.30-9.30



Energy Market Policy to Address Customer Expectations and Role of Energy Market Commission

Brian Spalding,

AEMC

Australian Energy Consumers Current & Future Expectations & Drivers

Mike Swanston

The Customer Advocate


Current National Electricity Market Challenges

Andrew Godfrey

Engie Australia

Ausnet Services
Mooroolbark Mini Grid


Wilson Transformers Factory Tour

Energy Delivery Drivers, Key Issues and Future Evolution

Craig Savage

United Energy

Waubra Wind Farm 

Victoria University Mini Grid

9.30-10.30



Choose your Own Adventure – Three Possible Scenarios of Australia’s Energy Future

Dr. Alex Wonhas

AURECON

Australia’s Electricity Markets – Some Strategy and Policy Issues

Bruce Mountain

Carbon Markets P/L

Customer Distributed Generation Sources & Integration to the Grid
Pres 1
Pres 2

Dr. Geoff Walker

QUT

Innovative Asset Management – The Journey

Stuart Dick & ameron Yates

Ausnet Services

10.30-10.45

 

10.45-11.45



Energy Regulation/ balance between Rules, Prices, expectations and Network Investment

Scott Sandles

AER

Industry Disruption – Implications and Potential Strategies Driven by Customers.

John Theunissen

Ausnet Services

Identifying & Addressing Future Power System Security Challenges

Dr. Jenny Riesz

AEMO

Designing our Networks for High DER Penetration

Mark Hibbert

Aurecon




























11.45-12.45



Australian Energy Market Operator Role in Transitioning to the Future

Cameron Parrotte

AEMO

Customer Demand Response and Demand Management

Mike Zammitt

AGL

Rewable Generation – Wind Case Studies

Cameron Stowe

Acciona Energy

Analytics and Big Data – Facilitating Agile, Innovative Energy Networks

Tobie de Villiers

UNITED ENERGY

12.45-1.30

 

1.30 – 2.00



Delegate Presentations






Free time in Melbourne CBD





2.00-3.00








Residential & Small Business Energy Customers Interests re Price, Quality, Safety, Reliability & Security

David Havyatt

Energy Consumers Australia

Australia Solar & Storage – Transitioning to the Future

Steve Blume

Smart Energy Council



























Distribution Voltage Management with Increasing DER

Peter Wong

Jemena


3.00-4.00



Syndicate Briefings 







Customers Expectations – A Retail Perspective

Tony Pfeiffer

Enova Energy

High Penetration Renewables towards a 50% Renewable Portfolio Standard – US Experience

Rod Frowd

Integrated Planning – Innovation and Agility in Planning

Mike Griffin

4.00-4.15





4.15 – 5.30








Decentralised Energy Exchange that Allows Customers, Communities & Utilities to Trade Energy

Lars Narushevich

GreenSync

Gas Generation; & large Scale Community Battery Storage - Case Studies

Andy Wearmouth



Engineering to Management – How Can You Do Both

Brett Hooper

Ausgrid



WEEK TWO

Sun 25 Feb

Mon 26 Feb

Tue 27 Feb

Wed 28 Feb

Thur 1 MarchDelegate Feedback

Fri 2 March

 



Journey to the Future with Energy Storage

Innovation and Agility in Asset Management

Evolution of New Businesses –  an Agile, Innovative Industry

Syndicate Presentations

Industry Senior Leaders Outlook for Transitioning to the Future

Breakfast

7 – 8.30








8.30-9.30

Free time

Energy Storage Fundamentals

Peter Wolfs – CQ University

API & ENA Initiated Innovation Project;

Solar Enablement Initiative – Project Objectives, Approach and Deliverables

Olav Krause
1 & 2

The University of Queensland

Future Workforce Skills and Competencies

Nicole Eastoe

TasNetworks



Syndicate Presentations

Industry Chief/Senior Executive Officer Forum based on theme:


Ed Wilson: Wilson Transformer Co.


Phil Livingston: Redback Technologies


Wayne Tucker: Tasnetworks & API Board Chair


Nada Kalam: Telstra & past API Bursary Holder

9.30-10.30



Battery Storage and Energy Transformation in South Australia

Hugo Klingenberg

ElectraNet

Overhead Networks Design and Innovation

Colin Lee
1 & 2

Energex

Network Transformation Program – Outcomes and Future Actions

Stuart Johnston

Energy Networks Association

Syndicate Presentations



10.30-10.45




10.45-11.45



Battery of the  Nation

Pippa Williams

Hydro Tasmania

IEC61850 Implementation and Derived Asset Management Benefits

James Stokes,

Principal,

Jarrah Consulting

Collaborative Innovation Framework between API & ENA -Innovation Projects Supporting the Power Industry

Prof Simon Bartlett (UQ)

Mike Griffin
(API)

Syndicate Presentations


Delegate Feedback


Airport Transfers
@ 12pm

11.45-12.45




Moving Beyond the Substation – What Changes are Needed in the Operational Technology Environment.

Simon English

Energy Queensland

Fundamentals and Challenges of a Start Up

Phil Livingston
1 & 2

Managing Director

Redback Technologies

Syndicate Presentations

12.45-1.30



1.30 – 2.30




Network Visualisation (No Pres)

Timothy Dwyer

Monash University

Syndicate Work

Syndicate Presentations 




2.30-3.30








Best Practice Bushfire Risk Management

David Wilkinson
1, 2, & 3

United Energy

Syndicate Work

Syndicate Presentations



3.30 – 4.00
Break






4.00  – 5.30





Power Transformer Design and Lifecycle Management

Ray Holzheimer

University of Queensland

Transformer Innovation Centre


KEYNOTE PRESENTATION

PETER McINTYRE

CE
Engineers Australia

“Workplace of the Future, and how the next generation require agility, innovation and entrepreneurialism to succeed”

Evening








Certificate Presentation 5.30pm – 6pm

Celebration Dinner 6pm


 

Contact Information

© 2018
Quick, easy and affordable online event registration and event management software for all event sizes.