A National Summit on Advancing Clean Energy Technologies

Washington, District of Columbia
A National Summit on Advancing Clean Energy Technologies

The Ronald Reagan Building
1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, Northwest
Washington, District of Columbia 20004

Map and Directions


PARKING:
Daily parking is available at the Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center in thier underground parking garage. Access is available on 13½ Street (off Pennsylvania Avenue) and via two entrances on 14th Street, from 5:00 am until 2:00 am. Overnight parking is not permited.

METRO: The Federal Triangle metro stop (orange/blue lines) is connected to the Ronald Reagan Building by a covered passageway. The Metro Center metro stop (red line) is two blocks away, and the Smithsonian metro stop (orange/blue lines) is within walking distance.


MAY 16-17 AGENDA

DAY ONE: CALL TO ACTION

8:45 AM  WELCOME – Senator Tom Daschle

9:00 AM  OPENING REMARKS - General Jim Jones 
              Introduction by Karen Harbert, Institute for 21st Century Energy  

9:30 AM  Dr. John Holdren, White House Science Advisor
              Launching Clean Energy Technologies for American Jobs and Competitiveness 
              Introduction by Dr. George Miller – Director, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

10:15 AM COFFEE BREAK

10:45 AM PANEL - Partnering for Innovation: Spurring Competitiveness and Job Creation

               Moderated by: Steven Mufson, Washington Post  
               Senator Byron Dorgan – Senior Policy Advisor, Arent Fox 
               Eric Spiegel - CEO of Siemens Corporation 
               Dr. Shirley Ann Jackson – President, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

12:00 PM LUNCHEON ADDRESS: John Hofmeister – Founder and Chief Executive, Citizens for 
               Affordable Energy
Supporting American Ingenuity 
               Introduction by John Tuck, Senior Policy Advisor, Baker Donelson
 
1:30 PM  PANEL: The Role of Private Financing in Commercializing Advanced Energy Technologies

              Moderated by: Stephen Power – Wall Street Journal
              Skip Grow - Managing Director of Clean Tech Business, Morgan Stanley 
              Partho Sanyal – Director of Global Energy and Power Group, Bank of America Merrill Lynch 
              Robert Nelsen – Co-Partner and Managing Director, Arch Venture Partners 
              Scott DePasquale – Partner, Braemar Energy Ventures 
              Tom Baruch - Founder and Managing Director, CMEA Capital

3:00 PM  SPECIAL REMARKS: Senator Lamar Alexander 
               Introduction by Senator Howard Baker 

3:30 PM  COFFEE BREAK

4:00 PM  SPECIAL REMARKS: Steve Koonin, Undersecretary for Science, U.S. Department of Energy
               Introduced by Tomas Diaz de la Rubia, Lawerence Livermore National Laboratory  

4:30 PM  PANEL: Transforming Product Development and Commercialization  
  
              Moderator: Dr. Tomás Díaz de la Rubia - Deputy Director for Science and Technology, Lawrence
              Livermore National Laboratory
              Eric Isaacs – Director, Argonne National Laboratory 
              Peter Ungaro – President and CEO, Cray Computing
              Rajeeb Hazra - General Manager of High Performance Computing, Intel Corporation

5:00 PM  RECEPTION 
              Sponsored by: Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz PC


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY TWO: TECHNOLOGY SESSION

8:30 AM  OPENING REMARKS: North Dakota Senator John Hoeven
               Introduction by Karen Harbert, President and CEO, Institute for 21st Century Energy, U.S. 
               Chamber of Commerce

9:00 AM  Dr. Tomás Díaz de la Rubia - Deputy Director for Science and Technology, Lawrence Livermore
              National Laboratory 
            
  Leveraging our National Assets: A HPC Roadmap for Startups and Small Businesses

9:30 AM  David Turek – Vice President of Deep Computing, IBM 
              Smarter Planet
              Introduction by Dr. Tomas Diaz de la Rubia, Lawerence Livermore National Laboratory

10:00 AM COFFEE BREAK

10:30 AM PANEL 1-Simulation for Energy Efficient Buildings
              Moderator: Michael McQuade, Sr. VP Science and Technology, UTC 
              Rapporteur:  Noah Goldstein, LLNL 
              - Charlie Catlett, Argonne National Laboratory 
              - Jim Sexton, IBM Research Division 
              - James Braun, Purdue University 
              - John Burns, Virginia Tech

 11:30 AM PANEL 2-Carbon Capture and Sequestration
             
 Moderator: Carl Bauer, National Energy Technology Laboratory 
              Rapporteur: Clara Smith, LLNL 
              - Madhava Syamlal, NETL 
              - David Sholl, Georgia Institute of Technology
              - Julio Friedmann, LLNL 
              - John Tombari, Schlumberger, Carbon Services

12:30 PM LUNCHEON ADDRESS: Thom Mason –Director, Oak Ridge National Laboratory 
             Introduction by Dr. Tomas Diaz de la Rubia, Lawerence Livermore National Laboratory

1:30 PM SPECIAL REMARKS: Cynthia McIntyre – Senior Vice President of Strategic Operations and HPC
              Initiative, Council on Competitiveness
              Transforming Manufacturing through High Performance Computing
              Introduction by Jason Grumet – President, Bipartisan Policy Center

2:00 PM PANEL 3- Nuclear Energy
              Moderator: Alex Larzelere, Director of Advanced Modeling and Simulation, U.S. Department of Energy 
              Rapporteur:  Tom Arsenlis, LLNL 
               - Terry Wallace, Los Alamos National Laboratory 
               - Doug Kothe, Oak Ridge National Laboratory 
               - Eric Loewen, GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy
               - Don Langley, Babcock & Wilcox
               - Kord Smith, Studsvik-Scandpower

3:00 PM COFFEE BREAK 

3:30 PM PANEL 4- Liquid Fuel Combustion 
              Moderator: Bob Carling, Sandia National Laboratories 
              Rapporteur:  Nalu Kaahaaina, LLNL 
              - Andy McIlroy, Sandia National Laboratories
              - Wayne Eckerle, Cummins 
              - Gary Smyth, General Motors 
              - Charlie Westbrook, Retired from LLNL

4:30 PM PANEL 5- The Smart Grid and Storage
              Moderator: Kevin Dasso, Pacific Gas and Energy
              Rapporteur:  Tom Edmunds, LLNL 
              - Craig Adams, Exelon Corporation 
              - Dan Kammen, UC-Berkley 
              - Steve Pullins, Horizon Energy Group
              - Carl Imhoff, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

5:30 PM CONCLUDING REMARKS
              Next Steps: The Clean Energy HPC Roadmap
              Dr. Tomás Díaz de la Rubia

 

Contact Information

  • For additional information or assistance please contact:
    Ally Wright at 202-654-4611 or awright@bakerdonelson.com

    There are no fees associated with attending this event.

Copyright © 2014 The Active Network, Inc.