Making Teaching Matter

Brainerd, Minnesota
Sunday, November 13, 2016
MREA 2016 ANNUAL CONFERENCE: Making Teaching Matter
Nov. 13-15, 2016 I Brainerd, MN
Cragun's Resort & Conference Center
Early Bird Sessions  7:00 pm Sunday
  • Learning to Look: Finding Learning, Shifting Instruction (Sarah Brown Wessling)
  • Education's Silent Opponent: Toxic Stress ... Changing Everything (Sam Woitalewicz, Tanya Yerigan)
  • Personalized Learning: The Flipped Model (Evan Gough, Gary Holmseth)
  • Teacher Cadet Program -- Addressing the Teacher Shortage (Maxine Peterson)
  • Why We Play/Teach (Tom Cody, Matt Percival, Eric Tvinnereim)
  • Voluntary Pre-K Forum for Funded Districts (Bobbie Burnham, Lisa Barnidge, Debbie Hewitt)
Breakouts Session I  10:05 am Monday
  • Authentic Intellectual Work: Improve Teaching through Rigorous Learning (Sarah Brown Wessling, Dana Carmichael)
  • Changing the Achievement Culture in Your School (Betsy Arnold-Bahn, Sarah Durch, Barb Muckenhirn, Jim Sheehan)
  • Concurrent Enrollment: Stay Strong and Committed in Minnesota (Megan Adamczyk, Jessica Espinosa, Kim Guenther, Paul Preimesberger)
  • Gender Non-Conforming and Transgender Students: Law and Practice of Inclusion (Laura Booth, Eric Williams)
  • Innovative Para-to-SPED Teaching Initiative (Rhonda Bonnstetter, Mary Palmer)
  • Journey to Celebration/Reward School Status (Minneota School District Panel: Heather Anderson, Dan Deitte, Jeremy Frie, Jennifer Mahan-Deitte, Sarah Stassen, Dawn VanKeulen)
  • Smart Solutions to Minnesota's Teacher Shortage (Sara Ford, Justin Killian)
  • Teacher Leadership: Maximize Your Human Capital (Mike Coquyt, Julie Swaggert)
  • What’s the Buzz about Co-Teaching? (Molly Vogt, Teresa Washut-Heck)
  • Voluntary Pre-K Grant Recipients: Moving Forward (Bobbie Burnham, Lisa Barnidge, Debbie Hewitt)
                      1. Breakouts Session II  11:10 am Monday
                      • Creativity Through Constraint: Projects that Enliven and Challenge (Sarah Brown Wessling)
                      • Crisis in AgEd: Recruitment and Retention Efforts (Sarah Dornink, Amy Smith)
                      • Focus on Math and Science Teachers in High-Need Rural and Urban Communities:  (Jo Olsen)
                      • Learning to Improve: The Power of Data! (Kim Gibbons)
                      • Inside Montevideo Public School's Communications Initiative (Luther Heller, Erin Lippert, Bill Sprung, Dawn Zimmerman)
                      • Inclusion of Non-Traditional Populations in Post-Secondary Attainment (Joe Nathan)
                      • Online 18 -- Preserving Concurrent Enrollment (Boyd Bradbury, Lisa Karch, Jeremy Kovash)
                      • Overview of Winona State University's Education Village (Tarrell Portman, Dawnette Cigrand)
                      • Preparing Early Childhood Teachers: A Collaborative Online Licensure Program (Layna Cole, June Reineke)
                      • Student Growth Measures in TDE/Q Comp (Michael Foster, Tyler Livingston)
                      • TRA Funding Challenges for 2017 (John Wicklund)
                                          1. Breakouts Session III  1:30 pm Monday
                                          • Apple Classroom and Swift Playground (Apple Professionals)
                                          • Community and Business Partnerships That Work (Scott Monson, Jerry Ness)
                                          • Make Your Collaborative Teams More Effective (Panel: Jodi Arneson, Steve Cairns, John Cselovszki, Becca Lindahl, Tim Lutz)
                                          • Mentoring in Action -- Moorhead’s Mentoring Program (Shirley Johnson, Susan Knorr, Eileen Weber)
                                          • PBS LearningMedia (Jesse Beutow)
                                          • Private Funding for Public Schools (Steve Joul, Susan Lorenz)
                                          • Who 'Ya Gonna Call? Stress Busters: Because YOU Matter! (Mary Risacher, Wendy Schoolmeester)
                                          • Who Saw the Sparkle? (Dana Carmichael)
                                          • Youth Mental Health First Aid (Paige Thompson)
                                          • Post and Pray?  Not Today! (Abby Carlson, Lisa Ellingson, Sarah Mittelstadt, Tammy Stahl)
                                          QComp/ATPPS Deep Dive Workskhop 10:05-2:45 pm Monday (Tyler Livingston, Jodi Olson)

                                           

                                          Contact Information

                                          Payment Instructions

                                          • Pay by check or credit card. Mail check payment with a copy of the invoice to:

                                            MREA
                                            PO Box 187
                                            St. Cloud, MN 56302-0187
                                          © 2019
                                          Quick, easy and affordable online event registration and event management software for all event sizes.