Fiber College of Maine 2018

Searsport, Maine
Wednesday, September 05, 2018
September 4-8, 2019

A La Carte classes (formerly known as "rolling classes") are one hour sessions with no pre-enrollment requirements, designed to give you a taste of something new.  Walk around Friday, Saturday, and Sunday during the Shopper's Boulevard Hours and choose what makes you smile.  Your first class is free on Saturday and Sunday! ($10 gate fee will apply)


Classes are $20 each and material costs are minimal.  Classes are appropriate for every age and ability level.




As of August 17, here's what we have for a La Carte classes: 

FRIDAY  
Leanne Nickon - Silk Painting  12 noon to 5 PM (last class begins at 4)
Steve Scheurs - Chainmail 12 noon to 5 PM (last class at 4)
Susan Mills - Wet Felting: Mug Rugs & Prayer Flags 1 PM to 5 PM (last class at 4) 
Gary Krochmal - Plasma Cutting for the Studio, Home, and Garden  12 PM to 5 PM (last class at 4)
Betsy Alspach - Beyond Batts: The Versatile Drum Carder  -  1 PM to 5 PM (last class at 4)
Todd Bennett - 3-D Printing Design (12:00 and 2:00) and 3-D Printing (1:00 and 3:00) (last class at 3)

SATURDAY 
Todd Bennett - 3-D Printing Design (9:00, 1:00 and 3:00) and 3-D Printing (10:00, 2:00 and 4:00) 
Mattina Blue - Watercolor: Make Something Beautiful 1 PM - 4 PM (last class at 3)
Jill Horton-Lyons - Spinning with Spindles 9 AM to 12 PM; 1 PM to 5 PM (last class at 4)
Helena Melone - Mandala Silk Painting  9 AM to 12 PM; 1 PM to 5 PM (last class at 4)
Russell KahnClay Fabric Stamps and Textured Slab Cups 10AM - 1PM and 2PM - 4PM (last class at 3)
Gary Krochmal - Plasma Cutting for the Studio, Home, and Garden 9 AM to 12 PM; 1 PM to 5 PM (last class at 4)
Lauren Runnion-Bareford - Fiber Painting with a Blending Board 10AM to 12PM; 1PM to 5PM (last class at 4)
Reg Messamore - Hand-smocked Jewelry 1 PM to 5 PM (last class at 4)
Steve Scheurs - Chainmail 9 AM to 5 PM (last class at 4)
Allyson West - Surface Design on Fabric 9 AM to 5 PM (last class at 4)
Marty Elkin - Needlefelting: Bunny Rabbit or  Landscape 1 PM to 5 PM (last class at 4)
Paula Farrar - Simple Wool Applique: Penny Mug Rug 1 PM to 4 PM (last class at 3)

SUNDAY
Allysun West - Dyeing with Medicinal Plants 9 AM to 12 N (last class begins at 11)
Kris Weyrick-Scott - Needlefelted Dragonflies  9 AM to 12 N (last class at 11)
Helena Melone - Mandala Silk Painting  9 AM to 12 PM; 1 PM to 5 PM (last class at 4)
Gary Krochmal - Plasma Cutting for the Studio, Home, and Garden 9 AM to 12; 1PM - 5 PM (last class at 4)
Russell Kahn - Clay Fabric Stamps and Textured Slab Cups 10AM - 1 PM and 2 PM - 4 PM (last class at 3)
Todd Bennett
 - 3-D Printing Design (9:00, 1:00 and 3:00) and 3-D Printing (10:00, 2:00 and 4:00)
Steve Scheurs - Chainmail 9 AM to 12 PM; 1 PM to 5 PM (last class at 4)

The schedule is a work in progress, subject to changes, additions, deletions, and surprises.  

 

Contact Information

© 2019
Quick, easy and affordable online event registration and event management software for all event sizes.