Search for Life Beyond the Solar System: Exoplanets, Biosignatures & Instruments

Tucson, Arizona
Sunday, March 16, 2014
The final program is available as PDF: Program in Pdf
List of posters: Posters


Live webcast and video archive available here


Program - Search for Life Beyond the Solar System 2014


Day Program
Friday - Sunday (3/14-3/16) Pre-Conf. School
Sunday evening 4:30-6:00 PM Welcome Reception at Turquoise I Ballroom
Monday AM Terrestrial and Extraterrestrial Life
and
Rocky Planet Atmospheres and Biosignatures
Monday PM
Monday evening ~2h slot open for team meetings
Tuesday AM Rocky Planet Atmospheres and Biosignatures
Tuesday PM Excursion / Social Program
Tuesday Evening Free / Poster session
Wednesday AM Rocky Planet Atmospheres and Biosignatures
and
Transiting Exoplanets: From State of the Art to the Near Future
Wednesday PM
Wednesday Evening Conference Dinner
Thursday AM Direct Imaging: From State of the Art to the Near Future
Thursday PM
Thursday Evening ~2h slot open for posters / team meetings
Friday AM Direct Imaging: From State of the Art to the Near Future
(continued)
Friday AM Panel Discussion
Friday PM Search for Extraterrestrial Technology
Friday Evening Informal social program for those who stay for next meeting
Saturday-Tuesday LBTO Users Meeting at Westward Look
[Independently Org.]




Sunday 4:30-6:00 PM
Opening Reception at Turquoise I Room, Hilton El Conquistador; Registration




Monday - Session I
Terrestrial and Extraterrestrial Life
9:00-9:15 Welcome: Buell Jannuzi (Steward Observatory) and José Funes (Vatican Observatory)
9:15-9:45 John Baross: The Limits of Earth Life (Invited)
9:45-10:15 Steve Benner: Alien Biochemistries and Metabolic Byproducts Leading to Atmospheric Biosignatures (Invited)
10:15-10:35 Yu Komatsu: Toward understanding as photosynthetic biosignatures: light harvesting and energy transfer calculation
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 Lynn Rothschild: Synthetic Biology and the Search for Extraterrestrial Life (Invited)
11:30-12:15 Poster Session
12:15-1:30 Lunch break
Session II - Habitable Planets and Biosignatures
1:30-2:00 Victoria Meadows: Factors Affecting the Habitability of Earth-like Planets (Invited)
2:00-2:20 Ilaria Pascucci: An enhanced carbon chemistry in disks around very low-mass stars and brown dwarfs?
2:20-2:40 Evgenya Shkolnik: HAZMAT I: The Evolution of X-ray, Far-UV and Near-UV Emission from Early M Stars
2:40-3:00 John Lee Grenfell: Response of Biomarkers to NOx-induced from Stellar Cosmic Rays for Earth-like Planets in the HZ of M-Dwarf Stars
3:00-3:20 Coffee Break + Posters
3:20-3:40 Feng Tian: Stability and Oxygen Contents of the Atmospheres of Planets in the HZ of M dwarfs
3:40-4:00 Sarah Rugheimer: Influence of UV activity on the Spectral Fingerprints of Earth-like Planets around M dwarfs
4:00-4:20 Miguel Yamila: Spectral features of Mini-Neptunes and EGP orbiting different stars: exploring the effect of high stellar FUV radiation
4:20-4:40 Nader Haghighipour: Dynamical Evolution and Migration of Circumbinary Planets and Their Habitability
4:40-5:00 William Welsh: Observations of Kepler Habitable Zone Circumbinary Planets
5:30-7:00 Poster viewing



Tuesday - Session II
Habitable Planets and Biosignatures
9:00-9:20 Shoji Ueta: Ice-covered terrestrial planets
9:20-9:40 Eliza Kempton: Lessons from the First Observations of Super-Earth Atmospheres
9:40-10:00 Jade Carter-Bond: Terrestrial planet composition: simulation and observation
10:00-10:20 Rory Barnes: A Method to Identify the Boundary Between Rocky and Gaseous Exoplanets from Tidal Theory and Transit Durations
10:20-10:40 Coffee Break + Posters
10:40-11:10 Sara Seager: On The Reliability/ambiguity of Atmospheric Biosignatures and Key Challenges for Biosignature Studies
11:10-11:30 Eduardo Janot Pacheco: A New Paradigm for Habitability in Planetary Systems: the Extremophilic Zone
11:30-11:50 Enric Palle: Modeling the globally-integrated spectral variability of the Archean Earth: The purple planet
11:50-12:10 David Soderblom: The problem of stellar ages
12:10-2:00 Lunch break + Poster viewing
1:00-6:00 Afternoon Excursions
1) Mirror Lab, Tree Ring Lab, and UA Campus
2) Desert Museum
3) Biosphere 2

For all three excursions meeting points are at the hotel lobby. The Mirror Lab and Desert Museum excursions will be leaving at 1:00pm, and the Biosphere 2 excursion will be leaving at 2:00pm. All excursions will return between 6:00-6:15pm.
6:30-7:30 Poster Session
7:30 Public Lecture

Speaker: Jill Tarter, Bernard M. Oliver Chair for the SETI Institute

Topic: The Cosmos & You: A Presentation on Astrobiology and the Future
Why investing in the Search for Intelligent Life Beyond Earth is Important to the Long Term Future of Humanity

Location: Social Science Bldg, Room 100, University of Arizona

Transportation: 6:30pm depart hotel to UA Campus
Depart UA Campus to hotel upon completion of lecture



Wednesday
Session II - Habitable Planets and Biosignatures (continued)
9:00-9:20 Edwin Turner: Direct Imaging Detectability of Tidally Heated ExoMoons (THEM)
9:20-9:40 Shim Sang-Heon: Un-Earth-Like Interiors of Earth-Like Exoplanets
9:40-10:00 Adam Showman: Atmospheric circulation and climate of terrestrial exoplanets and super Earths
10:00-10:20 Gijs Mulders: The Water Content of Exo-earths in the Habitable Zone
10:20-11:00 Coffee Break + Posters
Session III - Transiting Exoplanets: From State of the Art to the Near Future
11:00-11:30 Natalie Batalha: Eta Earth and Insights from Kepler on the Frequency of Earth- sized Planets in the Habitable Zone (Invited)
11:30-11:50 Beatriz González-Merino: Jupiter’s transmission spectrum
11:50-12:10 Thomas Barclay: The first Earth-sized habitable zone exoplanets
12:10-1:30 Lunch break
1:30-2:00 Ignas Snellen: Characterizing the Atmospheres of Transiting Planets from the Ground (Invited)
2:00-2:20 Brice-Olivier Demory: Space-based Characterization of super-Earth exoplanets
2:20-2:40 Rene Doyon: Transit Spectroscopy with NIRISS on JWST
2:40-3:00 Wesley Traub: An Estimate of Eta-Earth, From Simulating Kepler Data
3:00-3:20 David Latham: Rocky Planet Results from HARPS-N
3:20-3:40 Coffee Break + Posters
3:40-4:10 Heike Rauer: Observations of Extrasolar Planet Transits: What’s Next? (Invited)
4:10-4:30 George Ricker: The Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite Mission
4:30-4:50 Daniel Rouan: Could we constrain some major properties of hot Super-Earths with NIRSPEC-JWST spectra?
4:50-5:10 Andreas Quirrenbach: CARMENES: Looking for Blue Planets Orbiting Red Dwarfs
6:30 Conference Dinner



Thursday - Session IV
Direct Imaging: From State of the Art to the Near Future
9:00-9:20 Beth Biller: The Gemini/NICI Planet-Finding Campaign: The Frequency of Planets around Young Moving Group Stars
9:20-9:40 Laird Close: H-alpha as a Probe of Very Low-mass Planets: The GAPplanetS Survey With the MagAO System
9:40-10:00 Jenny Patience: Gemini Planet Imager First Light and Campaign Survey
10:00-10:20 Andy Skemer: LEECH: LBTI Exozodi Exoplanet Common Hunt
10:20-10:40 Coffee Break + Posters
10:40-11:10 Markus Kasper: Capabilities and Expected Results from Next-Generation Adaptive Optics Systems (Invited)
11:10-11:30 Christoph Keller: Towards Polarimetric Exoplanet Imaging with ELTs
11:30-11:50 Klaus Strassmeier: Biosignatures from circular spectropolarimetry: key science for ELTs?
11:50-12:10 William Sparks: Remotely sensing homochirality, a powerful generic biosignature
12:10-1:30 Lunch break
1:30-2:00 Phil Hinz: The Challenge of the Exozodiacal Light (Invited)
2:00-2:20 Denis Defrère: The Hunt for Observable Signatures of Terrestrial Planetary Systems (HOSTS)
2:20-2:50 Olivier Guyon: Coronagraphy — From State of the Art to the Near Future (Invited)
2:50-3:10 Charles Beichman: The Near-Infrared Camera on the James Webb Space Telescope: The Next Great Step in Exoplanet Research
3:10-3:30 Coffee Break + Conference Photo
3:30-4:00 Alain Leger: Searching for extrasolar life, the capabilities of affordable missions as a function of ηearth (Invited)
4:00-4:20 Antoine Crouzier: NEAT: an astrometric space telescope to search for habitable exoplanets in the solar neighborhood
4:20-4:40 Eduardo Bendek: Direct Imaging of Exoplanets around Alpha Centauri and Other Multiple Star Systems
4:40-5:00 Jared Males: Direct Imaging of Extrasolar Giant Planets in the Habitable Zone
5:00-7:00 Poster session / Team meetings



Friday - Sessions IV and V
Direct Imaging: From State of the Art to the Near Future
Search for Extraterrestrial Technology
9:00-9:30 Peter Lawson: High-Contrast Imaging and Interferometry Mission Concepts for The Characterization of Exoplanets (Invited)
9:30-9:50 Nick Siegler: Technology Development Towards a Flight Coronagraph
9:50-10:10 Jeff Kuhn: Enabling Technologies for Detecting Life in the Universe: The Colossus Project
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break + Poster Session
10:45-12:00 Panel Discussion
12:00-1:30 Lunch break
1:30-2:00 Jill Tarter: SETI: Past, Present, Future (Invited)
2:00-2:20 Eric Korpela: SETI Programs at the University of California, Berkeley
2:20-2:40 Shauna Sallmen: Indications of Technology in Planetary Transit Light Curves due to Dark-side Illumination
2:40-3:00 Ian Morrison: Extending Galactic Habitable Zone Modelling to Include the Emergence of Intelligent Life
3:00-3:20 Coffee Break
3:20-3:50 Closing Remarks



 

Contact Information

Payment Instructions

  • Important Dates:

    August 30, 2013:
    Abstract submission opens

    September 15, 2013
    2nd Announcement

    November 1, 2013: 
    Early Bird Registration Ends

    November 11, 2013:
    3rd Announcement

    December 1, 2013: 
    Deadline for School applications

    November 15, 2013:
    December 6, 2013: 
    Abstract submission closes

    December 7, 2013
    Late abstract submission opens
    (posters only)

    January 3, 2014:
    Conference program announced

    February 1, 2014:
    Regular registration ends, late registration opens

    February 15, 2013:
    Deadline for hotel reservation at reduced rate

    March 14-16, 2014:
    Astrobiology School at Biosphere2

    March 17-21, 2014:
    EBI2014 Conference

    March 22-25, 2014:
    LBT Science Workshop


    Scientific Organizing Committee
    Daniel Apai (UA, Co-Chair)
    Paul Gabor (Vatican Obs., Co-Chair)
    Ariel Anbar (ASU)
    John Baross (UW)
    Malcolm Fridlund (DLR)
    Thomas Henning (MPIA)
    Phil Hinz (UA) 
    Chris Impey (UA)
    James Kasting (PSU) 
    Peter Lawson (NASA JPL)
    Mercedes López-Morales (CfA)
    Jonathan Lunine (Cornell)
    Dante Minniti (PUC Chile) 
    Lynn Rothschild (NASA Ames)
    Daniel Rouan (Obs. Paris)
    Sara Seager (MIT)
    Wes Traub (NASA JPL)

    Local Organizing Committee
    Daniel Apai (UA, Co-Chair)
    Paul Gabor (Vatican Obs., Co-Chair)
    Nick Ballering (UA)
    Cathi Duncan (UA)
    Davin Flateau (UA)
    Kate Follette (UA)
    Juan Lora (UA)
    Benjamin Rackham (UA)
    Timothy Rodigas (UA)
    Andy Skemer (UA)
    Johanna Teske (UA)
    Donna Viola (UA)
    Ya-Lin Wu (UA)
    Rob Zellem (UA)

    Cancellation Policy
    Regarding February cancellations, as a rule, 75% of the registration fee will be refunded. Later cancellations will not be refunded unless special consideration is warranted.