Mock Trial - 2013



Calendar of Events

The mock trials are open to the public and we encourage any teacher, student, parent, etc. who are interested in the law to attend and observe these teams in action!  Refer to the schedule below with dates/times to see trials near you! Please check in at the Lobby of the courthouse with the Coordinator/Staff and you will be given directions when you arrive.

As a rule of thumb, please note that the Regional Competition meets are held only between January 15 - February 15.  Regional winners are the only teams that will advance to the State Competition held in March during the current school year.
  


State Competition, Dallas, TX - March 8-9, 2013
 
More Info

National Competition, Indianapolis, IN - May 9-11, 2013
More Info

____________________________________________________________________

2013 Regional Competition Dates/Times/Locations and Coordinators by Area
The Texas High School Mock Trial Competition Regions are determined by school district locations (or home school headquarters) within the TEA Regional Map.  To locate your Region, see below or click here to find through the TEA's online map.

Region 1 (South Texas-area)
 
   Date of Competition:  Sat., January 26 - 7:45 am - 7:00 pm (Prelim rounds); Mon., Jan. 28 - 6:00 pm (Finals)
   Location: Hidalgo County Courthouse, Edinburgh, TX
   **Student Clinic** - Nov. 13 - 8:00 am - Clinic and Competition Details Here
   Regional Coordinator: 
Mr. Zeke Martinez

Region 2 (Corpus Christi-area) 
   Date of Competition:  Sat., February 2, 2013 - 8:00 am - 7:00 pm  
   Location: Nueces County Courthouse, Corpus Christi
   Regional Coordinator: 
Mr. Tim Dowling

Region 3 (Victoria-area)  

Region 4 (Houston-area)  
   Date of Competition:  Sat., January 26
   Location:  Harris County Courthouse, Houston, TX
   Regional Coordinator:  Karen Buras
 
 
Region 5 (Beaumont-area)  
   Date of Competition:  Sat., February 2, 2013
   Location:  Jefferson County Courthouse - 1001 Pearl St., Beaumont, TX   
   Regional Coordinator:  Denise Gremillion    

Region 6 (Huntsville-area)  
   Date of Competition:  Sat. February 2, 2013 - 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
   Location:  Walker Cty. Courthouse - 1100 University Ave., Huntsville, TX  
   Regional Coordinator:  Barbara Taylor

Region 7 (Tyler-area)   
   
Date of Competition:  Sat., February 9, 2013 - 8:00 am - 7:00 pm 
   Location: Smith County Courthouse, Tyler   
   Regional Coordinator:
Ms. Donna Ashby or 903-988-6774   

Region 8 (Mt. Pleasant/Paris-area)   
   Regional Coordinator:  Ken Sims

Region 9 (Jacksboro/Wichita Falls-area)  

Region 10 (North Texas-area, except Dallas ISD)
   Dates of Competition: Sat., Feb. 2, 2013 - 9:00 am - 8:00 pm (Rounds 1,2 & 3)
   Sat., February 9, 2013 - 8:00 am.-1:00 pm (Semi- & Final Rounds) - Top 8 only
   Location:  George Allen Sr. Courts Building, 600 Commerce St., 75202
    To Judge - Contact:  Amy Smith


Region 11 (Ft. Worth/Decatur-area) 
   Date of Competition:  Saturday, January 26, 2013 - 9:00 am - 7:00 pm
   Location:  George Allen Sr. Courts Building, 600 Commerce St., 75202
   Regional Coordinator:  
Amy Smith
 

Region 12 (Waco-area)
  
   Dates of Competition:   Sat., Feb. 9, 2013 - New date!
   Location: Baylor University Law School
   Regional Coordinator:  Katie Casper

Region 13 (Austin-area)
  
   Dates of Competition:   Sat., January 26, 2013
   Location:  Bexar County Courthouse, San Antonio

   Regional Coordinator: Scott Seelhoff

Region 14 (Abilene-area)

Region 15 (San Angelo-area)  

Region 16 (Amarillo-area)  

Region 17 (Lubbock-area) 
    Date of Competition:  Tentatively - Early Feb.
    Location: Lubbock Cty. Courthouse
    Regional Coordinator: 
Misty Reiber

Region 18 (Midland-area)  

Region 19 (El Paso-area)  
    Dates of Competition:  Fri., February 1 - Sat., February 2, 2013
    Location: El Paso County Courthouse 
    Regional Coordinator:  Rene' Railey

Region 20 (San Antonio-area) 
    Date of Competition:  Sat., January 26, 2013
    Location:  Bexar County Courthouse, San Antonio
    Regional Coordinator:  Hon. David Rodriguez

Region DALLAS ISD ONLY  
    Dates of Competition:
    Sat., January 26 (Rounds 1, 2 & 3 - ALL Teams) - 9:00 am - 7:00 pm
    Thurs. January 31 (Quarterfinals - Top 8 teams only) - 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
    Sat., February 9 (Semi-Finals & Finals - Top 4 teams only) - 8:00 am - 1:00 pm
    Location:  George Allen Sr. Courts Building, 600 Commerce St., 75202
     To judge, Contact:  Amy Smith



*If you have a question and a Regional Coordinator is not listed above, please contact the State Coordinator.  Thank you!
 

Contact Information

  • Amy Smith
    State Coordinator 
    214-220-7484 (phone) 
    214-220-7465 (fax)




RegOnlineĀ® by Lanyon is the quick, easy and affordable online event registration and event management software for small and medium-sized events. The solution includes event websites, event marketing tools, mobile event apps, online registration forms, badge maker and more.