2014 North American Forum on Family Planning

Miami, Florida

Thursday, October 9 (Planned Parenthood National Medical Conference and Pre-conference Sessions)

Registration open 9:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.

6:30 p.m. - 8:30

PPFA National Office Open House (Planned Parenthood staff/volunteers only)

Friday, October 10 (Planned Parenthood National Medical Conference and Pre-conference Sessions)

Registration open 7:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

7:00 a.m. - 8:00

Breakfast buffet

8:00 a.m. - 10:00

Concurrent Sessions (Planned Parenthood staff/volunteers only)

  • Medical Directors Orientation (open to all Planned Parenthood staff/volunteers)
  • CAPS Day - with Kristin E. Flood, Anne-Marie Grewer, WHNP-BC; Elizabeth Talmont, MSN, NP
  • When Complications Arise: Clinical and Risk Management Perspectives - with Patty Cason, FNP; Evelyn Intondi; Maureen Paul, MD; Sara Voit, Phd

10:00 a.m. - 4:30

Fellowship in Family Planning Directors' Meeting (by invitation only)

10:15 a.m. - 11:45

Concurrent Sessions (Planned Parenthood staff/volunteers only)

  • New NMC Members Orientation (by invitation only)
  • Evaluation and Treatment Options in PCOS and Amenorrhea - with Steven Sondheimer, MD
  • How the 2014 Elections Could Impact Your Work (10:15 - 11:00) - with Amy Taylor and Wendi Wallace
  • Federation-wide QI Activities: Sharing Best Practices and Lessons Learned (11:15 - 11:45) - with Kris Anderson, RN, BSN, MA; Mytri Singh, MPH; Sheila Yates, MPH

11:45 a.m. - 1:00

National Medical Committee Members and Liaisons Welcome Lunch (by invitation only)

12:00 p.m. - 1:00

PPFA Welcome Lunch hosted by Medical Services (Planned Parenthood staff/volunteers only)

1:15 p.m. - 2:45

PPFA Plenary 1 - Background Presentations for NMC Work Groups (Planned Parenthood staff/volunteers only)

3:00 p.m. - 5:00

Concurrent Sessions (Planned Parenthood staff/volunteers only)

NMC Work Groups

5:15 p.m. - 6:15

PPFA Plenary 2 (Planned Parenthood staff/volunteers only)

Updates on PPFA's EC4U Campaign - with Julia Kohn, PhD, MPA; Deborah Nucatola, MD; Kelley Wall; Anna Webster, RN, CNM, NP, MSN

  6:00 p.m. - 8:00

PPFA Networking Reception (Planned Parenthood staff/volunteers and invited guests)

Sponsored by Planned Parenthood Global and Planned Parenthood of South Florida and the Treasure Coast

7:30 p.m.

MeDC Dinner (MeDC members and invited guests only - pre-registration required)

Saturday, October 11 (Planned Parenthood National Medical Conference and Pre-conference Sessions)

Registration open 7:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

7:00 a.m. - 8:00

Breakfast buffet

8:00 a.m. - 9:30

PPFA Plenary 3: Updates from the PPFA National Office (Planned Parenthood staff/volunteers only).

8:00 a.m. - 3:00
Fellowship Global Health Workshop (by invitation only)

8:00 a.m. - 4:00
Ryan Program Meeting (by invitation only)

8:30 a.m. - 1:15

SFP Board Meeting (SFP only)

9:45 a.m. - 11:45

Concurrent Sessions (Planned Parenthood staff/volunteers only)

  • NMC Business Meeting (open to all Planned Parenthood staff/volunteers)
  • Pelvic Masses and Pelvic Pain Panel - with Priscilla Abercrombie, RN, NP, PhD, AHN-BC and Christopher Estes, MD, MPH

Noon - 1:30

PPFA Luncheon and Awards Presentation (Planned Parenthood staff/volunteers only - ticketed lunch - pre-registration required)

1:30 p.m. - 4:30

SFP Career Development Seminar (SFP Fellows only)

1:45 p.m. - 5:15

MeDC Business Meeting (MeDC members only)

1:45 p.m. - 2:45

Concurrent Sessions (Planned Parenthood staff/volunteers only)

  • Genetic Counseling in the Plan of Care for Women with Increased Risk of Breast Cancer - with Kara Milliron, MS, CGC and Mark Pearlman, MD
  • Updates in the Care of Menopausal Women - with Nancy Berman, MSN, ANP-BC, NCMP

3:00 p.m. - 4:00

Concurrent Sessions (Planned Parenthood staff/volunteers only)

  • GI Conditions and the Provision of Contraception - with Kara Cadwallader, MD, FAAFP
  • The Intersection between Chronic Medical Conditions & the Pharmacology of Hormonal Contraception - with Michael Policar, MD, MPH

4:15 p.m. - 5:15

Concurrent Sessions (Planned Parenthood staff/volunteers only)

  • Well-Person Care for Transgender Clients - with Madeline Deutsch, MD and Jennifer Hastings, MD
  • Managing Anxiety and Depression in the Planned Parenthood Setting - with Kelli Hall, PhD, MS

4:45 p.m. - 6:15

SFP Business Meeting (SFP Fellows only)

5:30 p.m. - 6:30

PPFA Plenary 4 (Planned Parenthood staff/volunteers only)

Providing Quality Family Planning Services: An Overview of the new Title X Guidelines - with Michael Policar, MD, MPH

6:30 p.m. - 8:00

Dr. George Tiller Memorial Reception

Sunday, October 12

Registration open 7:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall open noon – 8:00 p.m.

7:30 a.m. - 8:00

Breakfast buffet

8:00 a.m. - 8:10

Opening Remarks

8:15 a.m. - 9:00

Michael S. Burnhill Lectureship

People of  Conscience: Dialogue and Conflict - with Steven S. Ivy, MDiv, PhD

9:05 a.m. - 10:15

Plenary

Addressing disparities in family planning: Why provider diversity matters - with Melissa Gilliam, MD, MPH; Rachel Jones, PhD; Dawn Shapiro; Willie Parker, MD, MPH

10:30 a.m. - 11:30

Concurrent Sessions

  • Top 4 Oral Abstracts
  • Breast cancer risk and the provision of hormonal contraception - with Mark Pearlman, MD

11:30 a.m. - 12:30

Concurrent Sessions

  • Lunch with Exhibitors
  • CART/CRAC: What's new, what's next? Current and planned research to improve family planning in Canada - with Sheila Dunn, MD, MSC; Angel M. Foster, DPhil, MD; Edith Guilbert, MD, MSc; Wendy V. Norman, MD, MHSc

11:30 a.m. - 12:45

Contraception Editorial Board Meeting and Lunch (by invitation only)

12:45 p.m. - 1:45

Concurrent Sessions

  • Institutional Responses to legislative barriers in abortion training: Lessons learned from three states - with David Chelmow, MD; Uta Landy, PhD; Lisa Perriera, MD; Gretchen Stuart, MD, MPH
  • Differences in contraceptive use between family planning providers and the U.S. - with Christine Dehlendorf, MD, MAS; Lawrence Finer, PhD; Liza Fuentes, MPH; Lisa Stern, MSN, APRN
  • Oral Abstracts Group 1

2:00 p.m. - 3:00

Concurrent Sessions

  • Exploring a potential threat to women's health: Results from a U.S. study of Clostridium carriage - with Dyanna Charles, MPH; Erica Chong, MPH; Diane M Citron, RM; Beverly Winikoff, MD, MPH
  • Innovations in sexual and reproductive health education - with Amy Levi, CNM, WHNP-BC, PhD; Sarah Prager, MD, MAS; Jody Steinauer, MD, MAS
  • Oral Abstracts Group 2

3:00 p.m. - 3:30

Break in Exhibit Hall

3:30 p.m. - 4:30

Concurrent Sessions

  • Diagnosing and managing abnormal placentation in pregnancy termination - with Melody Hou, MD, MPH; Jennifer L Kerns, MD, MPH; Eva Lathrop, MD, MPH; Alisa Goldberg, MD, MPH
  • Searching outside the USA for a better copper IUD: Products in use and development - with Lawrence Finer, PhD; David Hubacher, PhD; Wendy Norman, MD, MHSc; Ellen Wiebe, MD
  • Oral Abstracts Group 3

4:45 p.m. - 6:00

Plenary

Pain management for common gynecologic office procedures - with Rebecca Allen, MD, MPH; Lori Boardman, MD, MSc; Alison Edelman, MD, MPH; Catherine Cansino, MD, MPH

4:45 p.m. - 6:45

Social Science Interest Group

6:15 p.m. - 8:00

Welcome Reception and Poster Presentation

Monday, October 13

Registration open 7:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall open 7:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

7:30 a.m. - 8:00

Breakfast buffet

8:00 a.m. - 9:00

Concurrent Sessions

  • Demystifying hCG: What hCG is and patterns in normal and abnormal pregnancy - with Ann Gronowski, PhD; Courtney Schreiber, MD, MPH; Mary Fjerstad, NP, MHS
  • Unintended pregnancy and contraceptive needs among US servicewomen and women veterans - with Sonya Borrero, MD, MS; Lisa Callegari, MD, MPH; Daniel Grossman, MD; Michael MacDonald, MS, CHES
  • Oral Abstracts Group 4

9:15 a.m. - 10:15

Concurrent Sessions

  • Improving quality in reproductive health in diverse global settings - with Kelly Culwell, MD, MPH; Alison Edelman, MD, MPH; Mary Fjerstad, NP, MHS; Anita Raj, PhD
  • New directions in STD diagnosis and treatment - with Laura Bachman, MD, MPH; Ina Park, MD, MS
  • The 2013-14 Daniel R. Mishell, Jr, MD Outstanding Article Awards

10:15 a.m. - 10:45

Break in Exhibit Hall

10:45 a.m. - noon

Plenary

Reproductive justice, health disparities and incarcerated women in the U.S - with Melissa Gilliam, MD, MPH; Alexa Kolbi-Molinas, JD; Rachel Roth, PhD; Carolyn Sufrin, MD, PhD

12:15 p.m. - 1:45


SFP Awards Lunch and Award Presentations (ticketed lunch - pre-registration required)

  • SFP Lifetime Achievement Award - Horatio Croxatto, MD
  • Allan Rosenfield Award for Lifetime Contributions to International Family Planning - John J. Sciarra, MD, PhD
  • Robert A. Hatcher Family Planning Mentor Award - Marji Gold, MD

2:00 p.m. - 3:15

Concurrent Sessions

  • Pharmacology of progestins and contraceptive development - with Laneta Dorflinger, PhD; Alison Edelmen, MD, MPH; Vera Halpern, MD; Jeffrey Jensen, MD, MPH; Kavita Nanda, MD, MHS
  • Postpartum IUD insertion: From research to reality - with Paula Castano, MD, MPH; Carrie Cwiak, MD; Amy Whitaker, MD, MHS; Katharine White, MD, MPH
  • The continuing debate on the Medicaid Sterilization Consent Policy: The advocacy community's perspective - with Melissa Gilliam, MD, MPH; Jessica González-Rojas, MPA; Deborah Reid, JD; Dorothy Roberts, JD

3:30 p.m. - 4:45

Plenary

Contraceptive coverage, access and use under the Affordable Care Act - with Lawrence Finer, PhD; Laurie Sobel, JD; Britt Wahlin, AM; Daniel Grossman, MD

4:45 p.m.

Closing Remarks

 

Contact Information

This activity has been planned and implemented in accordance with the Essential Areas and policies of the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education through the joint sponsorship of the Association of Reproductive Health Professionals (ARHP) and the North American Forum on Family Planning. ARHP is accredited by ACCME to provide continuing medical education for physicians.