2016 NIAC Symposium

Raleigh, North Carolina
Tuesday, August 23, 2016

Agenda

Tuesday, August 23
8:30 am Welcome & Overview
Jason Derleth, NIAC Program Executive
8:50 am Flight Opportunities
Robert Yang, Program Executive, NASA Flight Opportunities
9:00 am Keynote Address
Rick Loverd, Program Director, National Academy of Sciences The Science & Entertainment Exchange
Joe Robert Cole, Screenwriter, Producer, Director
10:00 am AIAA Welcoming Remarks
Tobey Jackson, AIAA
10:05 am Break
10:20 am Michael VanWoerkom, Exoterra Resource, LLC
NIMPH: Nano Icy Moons Propellant Harvester
10:45 am Stephanie Thomas, Princeton Satellite Systems, Inc.
Fusion-Enabled Pluto Orbiter and Lander
11:10 am Jonathan Sauder, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Automaton Rover for Extreme Environments (AREE)
11:35 am Lynn Rothschild, NASA Ames Research Center
Urban biomining meets printable electronics: end-to-end destination biological recycling and reprinting
12:00 pm Lunch
1:30 pm POSTER SESSION
2:30 pm Robert Youngquist, NASA Kennedy Space Center
Cryogenic Selective Surfaces
2:55 pm Melville Ulmer, Northwestern University
Further Development of Aperture: A Precise Extremely Large Reflective Telescope Using Re-configurable Elements
3:20 pm Robert Skelton, Texas A&M University
Tensegrity Approaches to In-Space Construction of a 1g Growable Habitat
3:45 pm Break
4:05 pm Bruce Wiegmann, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Heliopause Electrostatic Rapid Transit System (HERTS)
4:30 pm Adrian Stoica, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Trans-Formers for Lunar Extreme Environments: Ensuring Long-Term Operations in Regions of Darkness and Low Temperatures
4:55 pm Michael Paul, Pennsylvania State University
SCEPS in Space - Non-Radioisotope Power Systems for Sunless Solar System Exploration Missions
5:20 pm Adjourn
7:00 pm Revolutionary Grand Challenges Session, Robert Cassanova, The Creative Process, and Frank Martin, Examples of Revolutionary Grand Challenges.
Event continues to an open session with all attendees, chaired by Frank Martin.
There will be microphones available for audience interaction.
   
Wednesday, August 24
8:30 am NIAC Plans and Announcements
Jason Derleth, NIAC Program Executive
9:00 am Keynote Address
Dr. Roger Launius, Associate Director for Collections & Curatorial Affairs, National Air & Space Museum
10:00 am Break
10:20 am Marco Quadrelli, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
E-Glider: Active Electrostatic Flight for Airless Body Exploration
10:45 am Masahiro Ono, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Journey to the Center of Icy Moons
11:10 am Robert Mueller, NASA Kennedy Space Center
Mars Molniya Orbit Atmospheric Resource Mining
11:35 am Chris Mann, Nanohmics, Inc.
Stellar Echo Imaging of Exoplanets
12:00 pm Lunch
1:30 pm POSTER SESSION
2:30 pm Joshua Rovey, University of Missouri, Rolla
Experimental Demonstration and System Analysis for Plasmonic Force Propulsion
2:55 pm Philip Lubin, University of California, Santa Barbara
Directed Energy for Interstellar Study
3:20 pm David Kirtley, MSNW, LLC
Magnetoshell Aerocapture for Manned Missions and Planetary Deep Space Orbiters
3:45 pm Break
4:05 pm Steven Oleson, NASA Glenn Research Center
Titan Submarine: Exploring the Depths of Kraken Mare
4:30 pm Jeffrey Nosanov, Nosanov Consulting, LLC
PERISCOPE: PERIapsis Subsurface Cave Optical Explorer
4:55 pm Adjourn
   
Thursday, August 25
8:30 am Other Topics
Final Remarks, Jason Derleth
9:00 am Keynote Address
Dr. Penelope Boston, Director, NASA Astrobiology Institute
NIAC Fellow, NIAC External Council Member
“Gadgets, Widgets, and Contraptions: Technology Needs for Astrobiology”
10:00 am Break
10:20 am Siegfried Janson, The Aerospace Corporation
Brane Craft
10:45 am Gary Hughes, California Polytechnic State University
Molecular Composition Analysis of Distant Targets
11:10 am Jason Dunn, Made In Space, Inc.
Reconstituting Asteroids into Mechanical Automata
11:35 am Ratnakumar Bugga, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Venus Interior Probe Using In-situ Power and Propulsion (VIP-INSPR)
12:00 pm Lunch
1:30 pm POSTER SESSION
2:30 pm Javid Bayandor, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Light Weight Multifunctional Planetary Probe for Extreme Environment Exploration and Locomotion
2:55 pm Bin Chen, University of California,  Santa Cruz
3D Photocatalytic Air Processor for Dramatic Reduction of Life Support Mass and Complexity
3:20 pm Justin Atchison, Johns Hopkins University
Swarm Flyby Gravimetry
3:45 pm Break
4:05 pm William Engblom, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Flight Demonstration of Novel Atmospheric Satellite Concept
4:30 pm John Bradford, Spaceworks Engineering, Inc.
Advancing Torpor Inducing Transfer Habitats for Human Stasis to Mars
4:55 pm NIAC Q&A
NIAC Staff
5:20 pm Adjourn

Click here to download a PDF copy of this agenda.

 

Contact Information

  • Mary A. Floyd

    Sr. Conference Coordinator

    Ingenicomm

    7474 Greenway Center Drive, #670

    Greenbelt, MD  20770

    Ph: 571-321-5315

    mfloyd@ingenicomm.com


© 2019
Quick, easy and affordable online event registration and event management software for all event sizes.