14th Annual Advanced Imaging Methods Workshop

Berkeley, California
Wednesday, January 25, 2017



Download a PDF of the preliminary AIM agenda HERE.
A one page "Program At-A-Glance" can be found HERE (pdf).
The list of AIM Demos is now available: HERE (pdf).

14th Annual Advanced Imaging Methods Workshop 

January 25-27, 2017

Berkeley City Club

                    

Wednesday, January 25th

7:30 AM        Registration, Coffee & Pastries

8:15 AM        Holly Aaron, CRL-Molecular Imaging Center, University of California, Berkeley
Welcome & Opening Remarks

Fluorescent Lifetime Imaging Microscopy (FLIM) I

Chair: Wolfgang Becker, Becker-Hickl 

8:30 AM        Wolfgang Becker, Becker-Hickl GmbH, Berlin, Germany
FLIM by Multidimensional TCSPC - Advanced Techniques and Applications

9:00 AM        Artem Pliss, University of Buffalo
Dynamic Transformations of Subcellular Molecular Environment Unraveled by FLIM 

9:30 AM         Yves Mély, University of Strasbourg
Monitoring Protein Interactions at the Plasma Membrane by Quantitative Fluorescence Imaging T echniques

10:00 AM      -Coffee Break-     

Imaging Innovations

Chair: Mo Kaze, Cal State East Bay & UC Berkeley

10:30 AM      Joseph Huff, Zeiss Microscopy
The Fast mode for ZEISS LSM 880 with Airyscan: Sensitive and High-Speed Super-Resolution Imaging

11:00 AM      Jim Sullivan, Florida Atlantic University
In situ Holographic Microscopy: Increasing Our Understanding of Natural Particle Fields in Aquatic Ecosystems

11:30 AM      Mustafa Mir, University of California, Berkeley
Single Molecule Transcription Factor Dynamics in the Syncytial Drosophila Embryo

12:00 AM      Gabriel Popescu, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champagne
Label-Free Imaging of Cellular Systems

12:30 AM      Enrico Gratton, University of California, Irvine
Mechanisms of Molecular Transport in Live Cells

1:00 PM        -Lunch & Demos (on-site)-

FLIM II: FLIM & PLIM

Chair: Wolfgang Becker, Becker-HickL

3:00 PM        Tomasz Zal, MD Anderson Cancer Center
Intravital Co-Imaging of Phosphorescence Lifetimes with Cellular Dynamics: Tumor Immune Responses in Hypoxia

3:30 PM        Angelika Rück, University of Ulm
Correlative Optical Metabolic Imaging and Oxygen Sensing by FLIM and PLIM

4:00 PM        Elena Zagaynova, Becker-Hickl

In vivo Time-Resolved Metabolic Imaging and Oxygen Sensing in Tumor Models


4:15 PM        -Short Break-

Adaptive Optics in Biological Specimens

Chair: Jon Mulholland, Stanford University

4:30 PM        Joel Kubby, University of California, Santa Cruz
Adaptive Optical Microscopy Using Direct Wavefront Sensing

5:00 PM        Jennifer Hunter, University of Rochester
Two-Photon Excited Fluorescence Imaging in the Living Eye

5:30 PM        Na Ji, Janelia Research Campus, HHMI
Video-Rate Volumetric Functional Imaging of the Brain at Synaptic Resolution

6:00 PM        -Short Break-

Neural Circuits & Optical Control

Chair: Mary West, University of California, Berkeley

6:15 PM        Ehud Isacoff, University of California, Berkeley

Dual Optical Control of GPCRs for a Combinatorial Retinal Prosthetic


6:45 PM        Markita Landry, University of California, Berkeley
Synthetic Infrared Nanosensors for Brain Imaging of Modulatory Neurotransmitters

7:15 PM        Polina Anikeeva, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Probing Neural Circuit with Electronic, Optical, and Magnetic Materials

8:00 PM        -Dinner on your own, or Speaker Dinner (8:30 PM)-

________________________________

Thursday, January 26th

 8:00 AM       Registration, Coffee & Pastries

Super-Resolution Microscopy

Chair: Annette Chan, San Francisco State University 

8:30 AM        Alberto Diaspro, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia and University of Genoa
Converging Technologies for Super Resolved Fluorescence Microscopy

9:00 AM        Michael Börsch, Jena University Hospital
Comparing the Nano-Environment of Cytochrome C Oxidase and FoF1 -ATP Synthase in Mitochondria of Living Human Cells by Anisotropy Imaging, FLIM and Super-Resolution microscopy

9:30 AM        Ibrahim Cisse, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
RNA Polymerase II Cluster Dynamics Predict mRNA Output in Living Cells

10:00 AM      Ke Xu, University of California, Berkeley
Super-Resolution Microscopy: New Dimensions

10:30 AM      Eun Cho, Bruker Corporation
Advances in Super-Resolution Imaging and Analysis

10:45 AM      -Short Break- 

Integrative BioImaging Discussion

 Chair: Silvia Crivelli, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

11:00 AM      Manfred Auer, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Integrated Bioimaging - Across the Scales 

11:15 AM      Kirk Czymmek, Carl Zeiss Microscopy, LLC
Making the Connection: Current Challenges and Future Perspectives on Multi-Scale and Correlative Microscopy

11:30 AM      Haixin Sui, Wadsworth Center, New York State Department of Health & University of Albany
Probing the Structure of Mammalian Primary Cilia

11:45 PM      Hari Shroff, National Institutes of Health
High Speed Imaging at and Beyond the Diffraction Limit

12:00 PM      Chandrajit Bajaj, University of Texas, Austin
Multi-scale Machine Learning for BioImage Processing 

12:15 PM      Jason Swedlow, University of Dundee
OME’s OMERO & Bio-Formats: Open Tools for Image Data and Metadata Access @Scale

12:30 PM      Discussion: All Panel Members & Audience

1:00 PM        -Lunch & Demos-

 Designing New & Improved Labels & Indicators I

Chair: Holly Aaron, University of California, Berkeley

3:00 PM        Michael Delay, Semrock
                        Maximizing the Performance of Fluorescence Microscopes by Optical Filters 

3:15 PM        Bruce Cohen, Molecular Foundry, LBNL


The Quantum Dots We've Always Wanted


3:30 PM        Steve Adams, University of California, San Diego
New Tools for Correlated Fluorescence and Electron Microscopy

4:00 PM        Chris Chang, University of California, Berkeley
Transition Metal Signaling in the Brain and Beyond

4:30 PM        -Break-

Designing New & Improved Labels & Indicators II

Chair: Rishi Kulkarni, University of California, Berkeley

5:00 PM        Luke Lavis, Janelia Research Campus, HHMI
 Designing Brighter Dyes for Advanced Fluorescence Microscopy

5:30 PM        Julia Lazzari-Dean, University of California, Berkeley
Toward Quantitative Voltage Imaging: Fluorescence Lifetime of VoltageFluor Dyes

6:00 PM        Robert Campbell, University of Alberta
 Expanding the Palette of Probe Colours and Functions in the Optogenetic Toolbox

 

Neuronal Synapses

Chair: Glen MacDonald, University of Washington

6:30 PM        Kim Doré, University of California, San Diego
FLIM Studies on NMDA Receptor Conformation, Signaling and Trafficking

7:00 PM        Zachary Newman, University of California, Berkeley
Input-Specific Plasticity and Homeostasis at the Drosophila Larval Neuromuscular Junction

7:30 PM        Nicolas Pégard, University of California, Berkeley
3D Scanless Holographic Optogenetics with Temporal Focusing

8:00 PM        -Poster Session & Reception-


____________________________________

Friday, January 27th 

8:00 AM        Registration, Coffee & Pastries

Innovations II

Chair: Hernan Garcia, University of California, Berkeley

8:30 AM       Gaudenz Danuser, UT Southwestern Medical Center
Inferring Causality in Complex Molecular Pathways

9:00 AM       Vicente Parot, Harvard University
All-Optical Interrogation of Brain Tissue Function

9:30 AM       Ed Boyden, MIT Media Lab and McGovern Institute
Expansion Microscopy and Optogenetics

10:00 AM     Sreekanth Chalasani, The Salk Institute for Biological StudiesSonogenetics – A Non-Invasive Method to Control Neurons           

10:30 AM     -Coffee Break- Student Poster Contest: Winners Announced!

 

Computational Microscopy

Chair: Nicolas Pégard, University of California, Berkeley

11:00 AM     Laura Waller, University of California, Berkeley
Computational Microscopy

11:30 AM     Chrysanthe Preza, The University of Memphis
Computational Imaging for 3-D Microscopy of Thick Samples

12:00 PM     Steven Adie, Cornell University
Computed Optical Coherence Microscopy for Volumetric Imaging of Single and Collective Cell Behavior

12:30 PM     Anne Sentenac, Institut Fresnel, CNRS
Super Resolution in Label-Free Optical Microscopy

1:00 PM       -Lunch & Demos-

Clinical Imaging

3:00 PM       Joe Sharick, Vanderbilt University
Predicting Patient Response to Therapy in Pancreatic and Breast Cancer Using Optical Metabolic Imaging 

3:30 PM       Karsten König, University of Saarland
Multiphoton Tomography of the Human Cornea

4:00 PM       Michael Roberts, University of Queensland
Intravital Multiphoton FLIM and Photoacoustic Imaging of Pathophysiology and Organ Exposure to Exogenous Materials

4:30 PM       Martin Hammer, University Hospital Jena
Fluorescence Lifetime Ophthalmoscopy - How to Use Experimental Models to Understand Clinical Data 

5:00 PM       -Break-                    

FLIM III: Sensing & FRET

Chair: Benjamin Smith, University of California, Berkeley

5:30 PM       Ammasi Periasamy, University of Virginia
Endogenous Molecular Imaging in Live Cancer Cells Using FLIM-FRET Microscopy 

6:00 PM       Thomas Gensch, Institute of Complex Systems 4, Forschungszentrum Jülich
FLIM Determination of Intracellular Chloride Concentration in Neuronal Tissue

6:30 PM       Steve Vogel, National Institutes of HealthTime-Resolved Anisotropy, Photon Anti-Bunching and FCS Analysis Reveals Ultra-Fast Energy Transfer and Strong Coupling Between Fluorescent Proteins

7:00 PM       Final Talk: Wolfgang Becker, Becker-Hickl GmbH
Online FLIM at a Rate of 10 Images Per Second

7:30 PM       Farewell Reception


 

Actions

Contact Information

Payment Instructions

    • Online registration is closed. We are accepting on-site registration with a $25 late fee. Cash or check ONLY
    • Sponsors: please contact Holly Aaron for registration and payment. 
    • Volunteers: please contact Jen-Yi Lee.
© 2017
Quick, easy and affordable online event registration and event management software for all event sizes.