Precision Ag Summit 2018

Jamestown, North Dakota
Monday, January 15, 2018
Download the Summit Agenda in PDF format.

Day One - January 15

8:15 – 9:00       Registration and continental breakfast(Exhibit Time)

9:00 – 9:05       Welcome and Opening Remarks

  • Dr. Sreekala Bajwa, North Dakota State University, Chair of Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

9:05 – 9:45       Keynote Address: The Evolution of a Revolution: Past, Present, & Future of Precision Ag

  • Terry Griffin, Ph.D., CCA, Department of Agricultural Economics, Kansas State University

9:45 – 10:45       Farmers who know Precision Ag

  • Terry Griffin, Department of Agricultural Economics, Kansas State University (moderator)
  • Kevin Skunes - Arthur, ND
  • Levi Taylor - Ypsilanti, ND

10:45 – 11:30       How do Ag Lenders Value Precision Ag

  • Lynn Paulson - Bell Bank, Director of Agribusiness Development

11:30 – 12:30       Lunch (Exhibit Time)

Sponsored by GK Technologies

12:30 – 1:00       Transition to Quality Inn for concurrent breakout sessions (507 25th St SW)

1:00 – 5:00       BREAKOUT SESSIONS - Quality Inn (507 25th St SW)
    1:00 – 1:50       Breakout #1
      1) Nitrogen & Nutrient Management Planning
    • Roberto Luciano, Area II Agronomist USDA - NRCS
    • Ernie Johnson, GK Technology
    • 2) Precision Ag for Buck$ and Birds
    • Melissa Shockman - Pheasants Forever, Precision Ag & Conservation Specialist
    • Ryan Heiniger, Director of Agriculture & Conservation Innovations for Pheasants Forever and Quail Forever
    • 3) Ag Software & Apps #1
    • Ag Leader - Kale Glynn
    • My JD - Steve Webster, Valley Plains Equipment
    2:00 – 2:50       Breakout #2
      1) NDSU Research in UAS Technology and Imagery
    • Alexander Sinclair
    • Noor Abdelhamid
    • Cameron Duquette/Torre Hovick
    • 2) Directing Site-Specific Fertilizer Application Now That Recommendations are Not Yield-Based
    • Dave Franzen, NDSU Extension Soil Specialist
    • 3) Ag Software & Apps #2
    • FieldView - Craig Serr, Climate Corp.
    • Razor Tracking - Casey McCullough
    3:00 – 3:50       Breakout #3
      1) Present & Future Impact of UAS/Drones in Agriculture
    • Matt Dunlevy, President of SkySkopes
    • Orlando Saez, CEO of Aker
    • Todd Golly, COO of Aker
    • 2) Digital Drift Management
    • Eric Mauch, Razor Tracking
    • Craig Serr, Climate Corporation
    • 3) Storage Tech
    • TBA
    4:00 – 4:50       Breakout #4
      1) The Future of Imagery & Many Uses
    • Lanny Faleide, Satshot
    • 2) Wetland Regulation & Drain Tile Management
    • Kale R. Van Bruggen, Rinke Noonan Law Firm
    • Levi Otis, Ellingson Companies
    • 3) Harnessing Harvest Data & Cleaning Yield Data workshop
    • Jacob Maurer, NDSU Extension

5:00 – 7:00       Networking Social at Quality Inn (507 25th St SW, Jamestown)


Day Two- January 16

7:45 – 8:10       Registration and continental breakfast

8:10 – 8:15       Welcome and Opening Remarks

  • TBA

8:15 – 9:00       Precision Ag Economics and Decision Making - Beyond Profitability

  • Jordan Shockley - University of Kentucky

9:00 – 9:45       Utilizing Ag Tech on your Farm

  • Jim Hedges - Ag Tech Strategy at Winfield United

9:45 – 10:15       Cover Crops & Soil Health

  • Chris Augustine – NDSU Soil Health Specialist

10:15 – 10:45       Networking Break (In Exhibition Area)

10:45 – 11:30       Aps, Tech, & Data

  • Ryan Raguse, Myriad Mobile

11:30 – 12:00       Big Data & Internet of Things on the Farm

  • Kaia Watkins, Flint Communications

12:00 – 1:00       Lunch

1:00 – 1:45       Soil Moisture, Winter Crop Conditions and Spring & Summer Weather Pattern Outlook

  • Drew Lerner - Senior Ag Meteorologist at World Weather, Inc.

1:45 – 2:30       National Corn Growers Association Update

  • Kevin Skunes, President of National Corn Growers Association

2:30 – 3:15       Closing - Reverse Panel (Audience offers input and opinions on what they would like to see education, research, and outreach)

  • Jacob Maurer - NDSU Extension
  • Carmel Miller, Bismarck State College, Associate Professor of Agriculture, Technology & Natural Resources
  • Preston Sundeer - Dakota Precision Ag Center
  • John Nowatzki - NDSU Ag & Biosystems Engineering

3:15 – 3:30       Closing - Ipad Giveaway

Download the Summit Agenda in PDF format.
 

Contact Information

Payment Instructions

  • Make Checks Payable to:

    Praxis Strategy Group
    3241 University Drive South
    Fargo, ND  58104

    Questions: contact Ryan Aasheim at 701-499-6994 or ryan@praxissg.com
Summit Co-Organizers


© 2018
Quick, easy and affordable online event registration and event management software for all event sizes.