ASPIRE Pittsburgh 2018 Conference

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Thursday, March 08, 2018
2018 AGENDA

Thursday, March 8, 2018
7:00 A.M. - 4:00 P.M.


7:00 A.M. Registration, Coffee & Networking

7:30 A.M. Breakfast Is Served

7:45 A.M. Kickoff & Introductions


8:00 A.M. ALL-ATTENDEE PANEL

[Presented by Metz Lewis Brodman Must O’Keefe LLC]

Moderator:
Chris Brodman Metz Lewis Brodman Must O’Keefe LLC

Panelists:
Randy Fox Lewis-Goetz / ERIKS North America
Dale Buckwalter 3 Rivers Capital
Dan Milich Shrugged Enterprises LLC
John Lewis Metz Lewis Brodman Must O’Keefe LLC


9:00 A.M. WORKSHOPS 1

SESSION A: Buying a Business
[Presented by S&T Bank / Grossman Yanak & Ford LLP]

Moderator:
Brian Dobis S&T Bank

Panelists:
Doug Brosius PNC Mezzanine Capital
Jeff Ford Grossman Yanak & Ford LLP
Matt Harnett Tecum Capital
Bob Petrini Chick Machine


SESSION B: Selling a Business
[Presented by Herbein / Confluence Advisors]

Moderator:
Beth Bershok Herbein

Panelists:
Tom Bakaitus Herbein
Matt DiAndreth Precision Dental Specialty
Dave Eichenlaub Confluence Advisors
Jim Gillespie GrayMatter LLC


10:00 A.M. WORKSHOPS 2

SESSION A: Raising Capital
[Presented by First National Bank]

Moderator:
D. Bryant Mitchell First National Bank

Panelists:
Patrick Dugan Wabtec Corp.
Steve Gurgovits
 Tecum Capital
Kristy Knichel Knichel Logistics


SESSION B: Liquidity Events
[Presented by Huntington]

Moderator:
Jim Altman Huntington

Panelists:
Howard W. "Hoddy" Hanna III Howard Hanna Holdings, Inc.
Howard Hanna Real Estate Services
Joe Wojcik Huntington National Bank Wealth Management
Audrey Dunning CGI


11:00 A.M. MORNING KEYNOTE SPEAKER
Leroy M. Ball
President & CEO
Koppers

NOON NETWORKING LUNCH & PANEL

THE STATE OF TECHNOLOGY IN PITTSBURGH:

Moderator:

Rich Lunak Innovation Works

Panelists:
Ronald Bianchini. Jr. Avere Systems
Lynn Banaszak Brusco Disruptive Health Technology Institute,
Carnegie Mellon University
Audrey Russo Pittsburgh Technology Council

1:30 P.M. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Howard W. "Hoddy" Hanna III
Chairman
Howard Hanna Holdings, Inc. 
Howard Hanna Real Estate Services

2:00 P.M. WORKSHOPS 3

SESSION A: Buying a Business
[Presented by Cohen & Grigsby]

Moderator:
Christopher Thel Cohen & Grigsby

Panelists:
Kevin Godin A.F.C. Industries
Jack Glover Incline Equity Partners
Peter Lieberman Schneider Downs


SESSION B: Selling a Business
[Presented by EdgePoint Capital / Clark Hill PLC]

Moderator:
John Herubin EdgePoint Capital

Panelists:
Jeff Conn Clark Hill PLC
Tim Eippert MC Sign Co.
Dennis G. Prado Main Street Capital Holdings, LLC


3:00 P.M. WORKSHOPS 4

SESSION A: Raising Capital
[Presented by Henderson Brothers]

Moderator:
Tom Grealish Henderson Brothers

Panelists:
Pete DeComo ALung Technologies
Catherine Mott Blue Tree Capital Group
and Blue Tree Allied Angels
John Hayes iNetworks Opportunity Fund


SESSION B: Liquidity Events
[Presented by BNY Mellon Wealth Management]

Moderator:
Carly Fagan Barton, J.D. BNY Mellon Wealth Management

Panelists:
Arnie Burchianti Graham Healthcare Group (formerly Celtic)
John Welsh BNY Mellon Wealth Management
Fran Muracca Jones Day National Tax Practice

4:00 P.M. ADJOURNMENT


* As of February 26, 2018
 

Contact Information

  • Meredith Rankin
    Event Sales Manager
    mrankin@sbnonline.com
    (440) 250-7023

    Single Ticket: $195
    5-Pack of Tickets: $731
    10-Pack of Tickets: $1462
    (25% Discount on Packs of Tickets)

    Sign Up for Email Updates
© 2018
Quick, easy and affordable online event registration and event management software for all event sizes.