ASPIRE Columbus 2018 Conference

Columbus, OH
Tuesday, September 25, 2018
AGENDA

Tuesday, September 25, 2018
7:00 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.


7:00 A.M. Registration, Coffee & Networking

7:30 A.M. Breakfast Is Served

7:45 A.M. Kickoff & Introductions


8:00 A.M. ALL-ATTENDEE PANEL

Presented by Ice Miller LLP

Moderator
Rob Ouellette Ice Miller LLP

Panelists
Peter G. Davies Stonehenge Partners
Allison Finkelstein Private Investor, Early Stage Investments
Matthew Leahy Greif

9:00 A.M. WORKSHOPS 1

SESSION A: Buying a Business
Presented by Huntington / RSM

Moderator
Bill Remias Huntington

Panelists
Rob Daly RSM's Center for Business Transition
Dr. Erik R. Schertel MedVet
Matt Walter Talisman Capital Partners


SESSION B: Selling a Business
Presented by Schneider Downs / Wealthstone

Moderator
Joel Rosenthal Schneider Downs

Panelists
Steve Germain Germain Motor Co.
Christian Hviid Wealthstone
Sheri Tackett Delta Energy Holdings


10:00 A.M. WORKSHOPS 2

SESSION A: Raising Capital
Presented by U.S. Bank / Clark Schaefer Hackett

Moderator
Steve Bennett U.S. Bank

Panelists
Scott McRill Clark Schaefer Hackett
TBA Tri-W Group
Robert A. Smith Capitol Waste & Recycling Services
Alex Timm Root Insurance


SESSION B: Liquidity Events
Presented by GBQ

Moderator:
Wade Kozich GBQ

Panelists:
Andrew F. Bohuntinsky Stonehenge Partners
Joshua A. Curtis Footprint Capital
James R. Tolston III North American Assemblies LLC

10:45-11:15 A.M. NETWORKING

11:15 A.M.  ENTREPRENEURS' ROUNDTABLE
Moderator
Dustin S. Klein
 Smart Business

Panelists
Jane Grote Abel Donatos
Hugh Cathey ChromoCare
Alan Homewood 
2checkout.com

Jeff Sopp Kensington Hill Partners

NOON  NETWORKING LUNCH: BEYOND VISION 2020
Moderator
Falon Donohue
 VentureOhio

Panelists
Alex R. Fischer Columbus Partnership
Mark Kvamme Drive Capital
Rich Langdale NCT Ventures
Kenny McDonald Columbus 2020

1:45 P.M. WORKSHOPS 3

SESSION A: Buying a Business
Presented by Dickinson Wright / S&T Bank

Moderator
Dave Enright S&T Bank

Panelists
Ben Bodamer Dickinson Wright
Scott Chapman Copper Run Capital
Alan Rudy Good Night Medical


SESSION B: Selling a Business
Presented by Dickinson Wright / Aon

Moderator
Scot Crow Dickinson Wright

Panelists
Jeff Nicholson Aon
Kyle Crowe BMO Capital Markets Corp.
Phil Derrow Ohio Transmission Corp.


2:45 P.M. WORKSHOPS 4

SESSION A: Raising Capital
Presented by First Merchants Bank / Clarus Partners

Moderator
Jennifer Griffith First Merchants Bank

Panelists
Craig Barnum CLB Restaurants
Steve Morris Asset Strategies Group
Michael Stevenson Clarus Partners


SESSION B: Liquidity Events
Presented by Lazear Capital Partners / Kegler Brown Hill + Ritter / Crowe

Moderator
Steven Driver Crowe

Panelists
Tim Gase Peerless Saw Co.
Todd Kegler
 Kegler Brown Hill + Ritter
Ted Lape Lazear Capital Partners

3:30 P.M. COCKTAIL RECEPTION & AWARDS


5:00 P.M. ADJOURN


* As of September 4, 2018
 

Contact Information

  • Lisa Dore
    ldore@sbnonline.com
    (440) 250-7050

    Single Ticket:
     $195
    5 Pack: $731 | 10 Pack: $1,462
    Continuing Education (CLE/CPE) Ticket: $395 (5.5 Credits)

    All sales are final. Tickets can be transferred.
© 2019
Quick, easy and affordable online event registration and event management software for all event sizes.