PAR Solutions Conference 2009: Stewardship in Action

Harrisburg, PA
Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Morning Sessions

9:45-10:30 a.m.
1. Welcome to PAR's 2009 Solutions Conference: Stewardship in Action
Shirley A. Walker, President and CEO, PAR
The Melmark Players and Joybells
10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
2. A Dialog with ODP Deputy Secretary Kevin Casey
Kevin Casey, Deputy Secretary, ODP, DPW
10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. 3. Behavior as Communication
Matthew Gromis, M.S., Autism Communication Mentor, Youth Advocate Program
10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. 4. Empowerment through the Arts: The Possibilities are Endless
Gloria Lance, Project Director, Keystone Community Resources
Bill Teitsworth,
Community Arts Coordinator
Renee Emanuel,
Community Arts Coordinator
Nicole Sawicki,
Gallery Facilitator
10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. 5. Conducting Quality Investigations
Michael Kennedy, Senior Investigator, City of Philadelphia
Rodney Acker,
Certified Investigator, Philadelphia MRS Risk Management
Patrick Ghegan,
Certified Investigator, Philadelphia MRS Risk Management
Lynne Opsanick, Staff Investigator, Philadelphia MRS Risk Management
10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.   6. OSHA Injury and Recordkeeping Requirements
Dale Glacken, Compliance Assistance Specialist, OSHA
10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. 7. Lifesharing: A Lifestyle Option
Sarah Shaw, Lifesharing Director, Skills of Central PA, Inc. and Panel
10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. 8. Creating a Multi-Disciplinary UCEDD: Enhancing Higher Education for ALL and Promoting Disability as Diversity
David Mitchell, Ph.D., Institute on Disabilities at Temple University 
Ann Keefer, Ph. D., Project Coordinator
Brian Zimmerman, Special Assistant to Executive Director, Institute on Disabilities at Temple University 

12:15-1:45 p.m.

Afternoon Sessions

1:45-3:15 p.m 9. PROMISe Error Codes and How to Self-Correct
Jennifer Grimm, Training Supervisor, Division of Policy and Training, ODP
Rick Stanisic, Supervisor, Claims Resolution Section 
1:45-3:15 p.m. 
10. Advocacy Perspectives
Ilene Shane, CEO, Disability Rights Network of PA
Sheila Stasko, PA Waiting List Coordinator, Vision for Equality
1:45-3:15 p.m. 11. After the Merger and Acquisition - The Integration of Program and Business Operations to Foster the Provision of Qualitative, Cost-Effective Services
Joe Bucci, M.Ed., CEO, TAIG
Terrence McNelis, Corporate Director of I/DD Services, NHS
Sherri Portnoy, Director of Administration I/DD Division, NHS 
1:45-3:15 p.m. 12. The Developing Role of the Administrative Entity (AE)
Sheila Theodorou, Administrator/CEO, Carbon Monroe Pike County Mental Health/Mental Retardation Program
Donald Clark, Deputy Director, Allegheny County Office of MR/Developmental Disabilities
Larry Pace, Director of Operations, Administration, Philadelphia County DBH/MR Services
Dan Eisenhauer, Administrator, Dauphin County Mental Health/ Mental Retardation Program
1:45-3:15 p.m. 13. Demonstrate Stewardship: Prepare Now for Government Investigations
Paula G. Sanders, Esq., Post & Schell, PC
Barbara A. Zemlock, Esq., Post & Schell, PC 
1:45-3:15 p.m. 14. Keep the Fire Burning Without Burning Out Your Staff
Daniel P. Massaro, MSW, LCSW, CMC, Business Development Representative/Behavioral Health Consultant, Behavior Health, Education and Human Services, Staffing Plus, Inc.
Dr. Caryn Wetcher, Director of Training, Education and Training Resources Department of Staffing Plus, Inc.
1:45-3:15 p.m. 15. A Well Rounded Life: Full Day Services across All Domains for a Man with Significant Support Needs 
Brian Berry, Ph.D., Professor, Holy Family University
Justin Solomon, Abigail Johnson, and Jennifer Adams, Research Interns, Holy Family University 

Late Afternoon Sessions

3:30-5:00 p.m.
16. Keynote -- Stewardship in Action
The Honorable Estelle Richman, Secretary, DPW

5:00-7:00 p.m.
Sponsored by Keystone Human Services

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Morning Sessions

9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m      
17. Supporting Consistent Statewide Action and Change: An ODP Policy Update
Kelly Svalbonas, Policy Director, ODP
Kathy Shreffler, Policy Supervisor, ODP
Jeanine Zlockie, Policy Supervisor, ODP
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
18. Start-up of the Adult Community Autism Program (ACAP): Individualized and Coordinated Services at the Forefront of Fiscal Responsibility
Nina Wall-Cote, LSW, MSS, Director, Bureau of Autism Services
Claire Maher Choutka, M.Ed., BCBA, BAS Clinical Director

Dr. Ed Toyer, Ph.D., Keystone Autism Services

James Gill, Executive Director, Keystone Autism Services
Drue Robinson, COO, Keystone Autism Services
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. 19. The New Form 990 and Good Governance Practices for the 21st Century
Cordelia A. Glenn Grabiak, Esq., K&L Gates LLP
Sara Ann Miller, Esq., K&L Gates LLP
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. 20. Stewardship through Nonprofit Succession Planning  
Dr. Robert H. Schram, Executive Director, BARC
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. 21. Promoting Employment through Work Incentives (Part 1 of 2)
John Miller, Vice President, AHEDD
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. 22. Preserving Assets While Maintaining Government Benefits 
Dr. Thomas R. Tirney, Arlington Heritage Group, Inc.
Jack Rule, Esq., Miller - Turetsky, PC.
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. 23.

H1N1 Flu is Here - Are you Prepared? 

John P. Bart, DO, Public Health Physician, Bureau of Community Health Systems, Pennsylvania Department of Health     

10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. 24.
Quality Management Strategy Update
Dolores Frantz, Quality Management Director, ODP
Patty McCool, Director for the Division of the Community Services, ODP
10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
25. From the Page to the Person: Practical Processes for Providers Serving Adults with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Nina Wall-Cote, MSS, LSW, Director, Bureau of Autism Services

Pia Newman, Assistant Director, Adult Autism Waiver

Amber Winner, MPA, Operations & Program Development Coordinator, Adult Autism Waiver

Erica Wexler, Project & Training Coordinator

10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. 26. Early Intervention Update
Carl Beck, Division Director of Standards and Professional Development, Office of Child Development and Early Learning 
10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. 27. Putting the Fun in Driver Safety Training
Frank Menna, CPCU, ARM, ALCM, CIC, CRM, President, Genesis Asset Protection
10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. 28. Promoting Employment Through Work Incentives (Part 2 of 2)
John Miller, Vice President, AHEDD
10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. 29. Never Forget: Creating a National Site of Conscience And Museum At Pennhurst
James W. Conroy, Ph. D., CEO, Center for Outcome Analysis
Jean Searle, Co-President, Pennhurst Memorial & Preservation Alliance 
10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. 30. Life's Better Together
Catherine Friedman, Executive Director
, Residential Living Options
Beverly Sarduy, MR Housing Coordinator, Residential Living Options

12:15-1:45 p.m.

Afternoon Sessions

1:45-3:15 p.m.   31. Plenary - Stewardship: Best Practice in a Turbulent World
Peter Brinckerhoff, Author, Nonprofit Consultant 

3:30-5:00 p.m.              
32. Putting Stewardship into Action - PAR Membership Has Its Benefits . .
Marita van Aswegen, Strategic Initiatives Executive, PAR
Gabrielle Sedor, Communications Director, PAR
Laura Bennett, Compliance Officer, PAR
3:30-5:00 p.m. 
33. Autism Insurance Act Update and External Review Process
Alison Kerstetter, Consumer Liason, Department of Insurance
Cindy Fillman, Director, Office of Consumer Liason and Market Analysis, Department of Insurance
3:30-5:00 p.m. 
34. ICF/MR Forum
Pam Kuhno, Division Director for ICF/MR Programs, ODP 
Ellen C. Wagner, ICF/MR Program Project Director, Bureau of Supports for People with Intellectual Disabilities
3:30-5:00 p.m. 
35. Team Approach to Compliance Risk Management
Cara L. Merski, CHC, Dr. Gertrude A. Barber National Institute 
A. Chris Curcio, Director of Corporate Compliance and Quality Management, Dr. Gertrude A. Barber National Institute
Nicole Lendino, Corporate Compliance and Quality Management Specialist, Dr. Gertrude A. Barber National Institute
3:30-5:00 p.m. 
36. Mission-Based Management in Challenging Financial Times
Peter Brinckerhoff, Author, Nonprofit Consultant 
3:30-5:00 p.m. 
37. Social Media and Human Services
Jeanine Buford, CIO, Keystone Human Services 
Sandi Strobel, Web Writer, Keystone Human Services
3:30-5:00 p.m.  38. Implementing Positive Approaches in Service Delivery
Shawn McGill, MSW, SharpVisions, Inc. 
Dustin Pierce, Clinical Specialist, SharpVisions, Inc.

Thursday, November 19, 2009

Morning Sessions

 8:30-10:00 a.m.        
39.  Plenary - Stewardship In Action: an Awards Ceremony

10:30-11:45 a.m.
Financial Management
Joe Church, Bureau Director ODP, Bureau of Financial Management and Budget
10:30-11:45 a.m. 41. 
Autism and the 90 Percent Factor: Building Authentic Relationships 
Bill Stillman, Autism Consultant
New Light Staff, New Light Inc.
10:30-11:45 a.m. 42. 
Working to Protect Health and Welfare
Angela Fortney, Division of Program Management Director, ODP 
Genean Westbrook-Hart, Supervisor for Risk Management, ODP
10:30-11:45 a.m. 43
A Road Map for an Improved Future for People with Intellectual Disabilities who have Mental Illness
Dina McFalls, M.S., Philadelphia Coordinated Health Care
10:30-11:45 a.m. 44. 
Growing Together: Sustainable Agriculture and Vocational Training
Sue Soderberg, Sr. VP of Workforce Development, Goodwill Keystone Area 
Jennifer Hess, Services Director, Goodwill Keystone Area
10:30-11:45 a.m. 45. 
Creating Agreement: Conflict Resolution Skills to Use in Developing the IEP, the ISP and to Help with Life in General (Part 1 of 2)
Kerry Smith, Esq., Director, Office for Dispute Resolution
Suzanne McDougall
, Specialist, Office for Dispute Resolution

10:30-11:45 a.m. 46. 
Providing Quality, Affordable Dental Services to Individuals with Disabilities
David T. Rumberger, M.S., Director of Sales, Accessible Dental Services, Inc.  
Karen Noah, Director of Operations, Accessible Dental Services

Mid-Day Sessions

12:00-1:15 p.m. 
ODP's Role in the Changing Environment
Patricia McCool, Director for the Community Services Design
Jeanne Parisi, Central Office Waiver Capacity Manager
Cassandra Schalcosky, Western Region Program Manager
Robert Conklin, Northeast Region Program Manager
Vicki Stillman-Toomey, Southeast Region Program Manager
Rita Zimmerman, Central Region Program Manager
12:00-1:15 p.m. 
Participant-Directed Services
Kristin Ahrens, Institute on Disabilities, UCEDD, Temple University
12:00-1:15 p.m.  49. 
Stewardship Abroad and at Home: South African Workforce Partnership
Ruth Siegfried, CEO, SharpVisions, Inc.
Jennifer Hovis, Executive Assistant, SharpVisions, Inc.
Ruth Bantham, Residential Counselor, SharpVisions, Inc.
Courtney Bitting, Behavior Specialist Consultant, SharpVisions, Inc.
12:00-1:15 p.m.  50. 
Promoting Personal Responsibility for Consumer Success
Margaret J. Gould, President/CEO, The VISIONS Center
John Rose, VP Marketing & Risk Management, Irwin Siegel Agency
12:00-1:15 p.m.  51. 
AT@Work - Tools to Help on the Job
Amanda Reinsfelder, MS, ATP, PA's Telecommunication Device Distribution Program
Jennifer Garman, Esq., DRN of PA
12:00-1:15 p.m.  52. 
Creating Agreement: Conflict Resolution Skills to Use in Developing the IEP, the ISP and to Help with Life in General (Part 2 of 2)
Kerry Smith, Esq., Director, Office for Dispute Resolution
Suzanne McDougall
, Specialist, Office for Dispute Resolution
 1:30 -4:30 p.m.
NEW! CEO/CFO Fiscal Workshop (Including Working Lunch)

Brian Baxter, Senior Vice President of Health Care Practice at Wojdak & and Associates

Dennis Felty, President of Keystone Human Services and PAR’s Board of Directors Chair

Robert Will, Senior Vice President & COO at the Dr. Gertrude A. Barber National Institute


Contact Information

© 2015
Quick, easy and affordable online event registration and event management software for all event sizes.