Great Basin Anthropological Conference 2010

Layton, Utah
Wednesday, October 20, 2010

FINAL SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

32nd Great Basin Anthropological Conference

Davis Conference Center
1651 North 700 West
Layton, Utah 84041


Download the Schedule as a PDF



Wednesday Evening, October 20 

4:00 – 8:00 Registration

 

5:00 – 9:00 Cash Bar and Hors d’oeuvres in the Cirrus Atrium

 


 

 

Thursday Morning, October 21

 

7:00 – 10:00 Continental Breakfast in the Cirrus Atrium

 

 

Symposium 1

Skeletons are People Too: Insights into the Lives of Past Peoples Gained from Skeletal Analysis

Symposium Organizers: Derinna Kopp (Antiquities Section, State of Utah) and Ron Rood (Antiquities Section, State of Utah)

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Room: Meridian B

 

8:00 Lori E. Baker (Baylor University) Genetic Analysis of a Utah Archaic Infant Burial.

 

8:15 Derinna Kopp (Antiquities Section, State of Utah) The Curious Case of Five Finger Ridge.

 

8:30 Joan B. Coltrain (University of Utah) The Fremont and Other Utah Archaeological Complexes: What Can Stable Isotope Chemistry and Accelerator Radiocarbon Dating Tell Us About Economic Patterning?

 

8:45 Matthew Zweifel (Bureau of Land Management, Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument) The Tommy Turf Site 42Ka6032: A Basketmaker II Burial from Kane County Utah.

 

9:00 BREAK

 

9:15 Ronald J. Rood (Antiquities Section, State of Utah) Telling the Complete Story: How Archaeology, Forensic Anthropology and History Explain What Really Happened to Six Native American Men and One Boy in Nephi, Utah Territory, 1853.

 

9:30 Kevin T. Jones (Antiquities Section, State of Utah) Mystery Solved!  …Oh Wait…

 

9:45 Discussant: Patricia Lambert (Department of Anthropology, Utah State University)

 

 

General Session 1

Subsistence Studies

10:30 AM – 11:15 AM

Room: Meridian B

 

10:30 David Zeanah (California State University, Sacramento) The Influence of Intensive Seed Exploitation and Central Place Foraging on the Organization of Ground Stone Technology.

 

10:45 Lynn Harrell (Bureau of Land Management, Kemmerer Field Office), James H. Speer (Indiana State University), Karla Hansen-Speer (Indiana State University) The Bridger Antelope Trap:  Preliminary Results of a Dendrochronology Study.

 

11:00 Jerry Jerrems Plight of the Horse and Camel Eaters; Fishbone Cave Ten Years Later.

 

 

Symposium 2

It Takes a Village: Multi-Scalar Investigations of Fremont Communities

Symposium Organizer: Christopher Watkins (Logan Simpson Design and Arizona State University)

8:00 AM – 10:15 AM

Room: Meridian A

 

8:00 Richard K. Talbot (Office of Public Archaeology, Brigham Young University) The Fremont Village.

 

8:15 Scott Ure and Sarah Stauffer (Brigham Young University) The Function of Central Structures in Fremont Community Organization.

 

8:30 Joel C. Janetski (Brigham Young University) A Closer Look: Intra-site Spatial Patterning and Its Implications for Fremont Society.

 

8:45 Clint Cole (University of California, Davis) The Fremont Frontier in North Meadow Valley Wash, Eastern Nevada: An Examination of Ceramics Using Instrumental Neutron Activation Analysis.

 

9:00 BREAK

 

9:15 Christopher N. Watkins (Logan Simpson Design and Arizona State University) Fremont Smallholders: Late Formative Settlement Patterns, Land Tenure, and Community Organization.

 

9:30 James R. Allison (Brigham Young University) Communities and Villages in Fremont Archaeology.

 

9:45 Discussant: Scott G. Ortman (Crow Canyon Archaeological Center)

 

10:00 Discussant: Steven R. Simms (Utah State University)

 

 

Symposium 3

Research Findings of the Gold Butte Area, Clark County, Nevada

Symposium Organizer: Amy Gilreath (Far Western Anthropological Research Group)

8:00 AM – 10:45 AM

Room: Meridian E

 

8:00 John Berg (Far Western Anthropological Research Group) Gold Butte Project Orientation.

 

8:15 Ron Reno The CCC at Windmill Wash: A Disastrous Attempt to Control Nature in Southern Nevada.

 

8:30 Jerome (Jay) King (Far Western Anthropological Research Group) Sensitivity Modeling for Gold Butte.

 

8:45 BREAK

 

9:00 Kelly R. McGuire (Far Western Anthropological Research Group) Gold Butte: Chronology and Land-Use Intensity in a Virgin Branch Puebloan Hinterland.

 

9:15 William R. Hildebrandt (Far Western Anthropological Research Group) Subsistence Intensification: Wild Versus Domesticated Foods in the Virgin Branch Puebloan Hinterlands.

 

9:30 Amy Gilreath (Far Western Anthropological Research Group) Rock Art Trends at Gold Butte.

 

9:45  BREAK

 

10:00 Kelly R. McGuire and William R. Hildebrandt (Far Western Anthropological Research Group) Late Prehsitoric Social Dynamics and Land-Use at Gold Butte: The Puebloan, Patayan, and Southern Paiute.

 

10:15 Discussant: Karen Harry (UNLV)

 

10:30 Discussant: Dan Larson (California State University, Long Beach)

 

 

General Session 2

Historic Arcaeology

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Room: Meridian F

 

 

8:00 Michael Drews, Christopher Noll, David Harder and Jeremy Hall (Gnomon, Inc.) LiDAR as an Aid in Locating Historic Mining Features in Areas of Poor Surface Visibility.

 

8:15 Chris Merritt (Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest) Tie Hacking in the Blacks Fork Drainage of the Uinta Mountains.

 

8:30 Shaun Nelson (Utah National Guard), Ephraim Dickson (Fort Douglas Museum) and Jane Stone Camp Floyd: Revisiting a Pre-Civil War Military Post in Utah.

 

8:45 BREAK

 

9:00 Gregory Seymour (Trails Past, LLC) Mapping at the Top of the World.

 

9:15 Don Southworth (Sagebrush Consultants, L.L.C.) What Happens to Historic Railroad Rails once the Historic Line is Abandoned?

 

9:30 Lou Ann Speulda-Drews (US Fish and Wildlife Service) From Where to What – Archaeological Investigations at Fort Ruby.

 

9:45 David R. Watters (Carnegie Museum of Natural History) Carnegie Museum Expeditions to Utah, 1945-1948.

 

 

General Session 3

Cultural Studies

10:15 AM – 11:15 AM

Room: Meridian F

 

10:15 Cleve Davis (Bannock Ecological) A Comparative and Historical Linguistic Analysis of the Bannock Dialect of the Northern Paiute Language.

 

10:30 Patrick Dempsey Julian Steward Erred.

 

10:45 Michael Hittman (Long Island University) Tales of Booha (`Power’)--From The Kuchalein.

 

11:00 Richard O. Clemmer Emigrants and Shoshones Along the Humboldt, 1840s-60s: Landscapes of Delusion, Anchors of Identity.

 

 

Poster Session 1

Great Basin Archaeology

8:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Room: Twilight 1-2

 

Mark L. Bodily (Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest) Paleoarchaic Notched Flakes of North Creek Shelter and Smith Creek Cave.

 

Alyce Branigan (USDA-USFS HTNF) People Who Live in Brush Houses Should Not Throw Stones:  A Spatial Analysis of Rock Rings in the Monitor Valley Region.

 

Chrissina C. Burke, Lindsay Fenner, Jennifer Kielhofer, Jake Winn and Geoffrey M. Smith (University of Nevada, Reno) Diachronic Shifts in Landscape Use in Northwestern Nevada: The Results of Pedestrian Survey in the Black Rock Desert.

 

Kenneth P. Cannon, Christopher Morgan and Molly Boeka Cannon (Utah State University) Utah State University Investigations at the Stinking Springs Rockshelter, Teton County, Wyoming.

 

Jennifer DeGraffenried (U.S. Army Dugway Proving Ground), Joshua Trammell (University of Utah), and Isaac Hart (University of Utah) Analysis of 42To3794 Rattler Ridge:  A High Elevation Clovis Site in the Cedar Mountains, Utah.

 

Joel C. Janetski (Brigham Young University) Fremont Occupation in Escalante Valley: the View from North Creek Shelter.

 

Arie Leeflang (University of Utah and Antiquities Section, State of Utah), Kevin T. Jones (Antiquities Section, State of Utah), Andy T. Yentsch (Antiquities Section, State of Utah), Jonathan Bailey (Ferron, Utah), and J. M. Adovasio (Mercyhurst Archaeological Institute) The Bailey Basket (42Em4090): A Spectacular Late Prehistoric Artifact Cache in Emery County, Utah.

 

Bradley A. Newbold (Washington State University) Early Holocene Diminution of Deer at North Creek Shelter: A Product of Natural or Artificial Selection?

 

Jonathan Peart (Utah State University) Ute Mountain Adaptations in Western Colorado: Preliminary Results from Test Excavations at Site 5Gn1.2, Gunnison County, Colorado.

 

Andrew T. Yentsch, Jamie Clark, Jerry D. Spangler (Colorado Plateau Archaeological Alliance), and Kevin T. Jones (Antiquities Section, Utah Division of State History) Project

Discovery: Public Outreach, Education, and the Next Generation of Utah’s Archaeologists.

 

David T. Yoder (William Self Associates, Inc.) The Pits of North Creek Shelter and their Implications.

 


 

 

 

Thursday Afternoon, October 21

 

 

Symposium 4

Reconstructing Steward

Symposium Organizer: Robert L. Bettinger

12:30 PM – 2:00 PM

Room: Meridian B

 

12:30 Michael G. Delacorte (California State University, Sacramento) Archaeology of the Family Band and its Evolution.

 

12:45 Joel C. Janetski (Brigham Young University) Julian Steward and Utah Archaeology: An Enduring Legacy?

 

1:00 Nathan E. Stevens (University of California, Davis) What Steward Got Right: Technology, Work Organization, and Cultural Evolution.

 

1:15 Catherine S. Fowler (University of Nevada, Reno) Travels in Coyote’s Country:  Julian Steward’s Great Basin Ethnographic Research.

 

1:30 David Hurst Thomas (American Museum of Natural History) Steward: A Centrist and Central Basin Perspective.

 

1:45 Robert L. Bettinger (University of California, Davis) Cultural Ecology.

 

 

General Session 4

Analytical Methods and Environmental Studies

2:30 PM – 4:15 PM

Room: Meridian B

 

2:30 Linda Scott Cummings (PaleoResearch Institute) FTIR Analysis of Organic Residues: Examples from the Great Basin.

 

2:45 Jamie Dexter (University of Oregon Museum of Natural and Cultural History) People and Plants: Paleoecological and Paleoethnobotanical Data at a Late Archaic Rockshelter, Caltow Valley, SE Oregon.

 

3:00 Lindsay A. Fenner (University of Nevada Reno) Pluvial Lakes and Great Basin Environments:  An Environmental Reconstruction and Analysis of the Earliest Inhabitants of Mud Lake, Nye County, Nevada.

 

3:15 Jacob Fisher (California State University, Sacramento) Fauna, Isotopes, and Climate Change at Five Finger Ridge, Utah.

 

3:30 Robert L. Hafey Using the GPS and EXCEL for Cataloging Artifacts and Features

 

3:45 Alexander Stevenson and Virginia Butler (Department of Anthropology, Portland State University), Nicole Misarti (Department of Anthropology and the Center for Archaeology, Materials, and Applied Spectroscopy, Idaho State University), Dongya Yang and Camilla Speller (Ancient DNA Laboratory, Department of Archaeology, Simon Fraser University), Thomas J. Connolly and Dennis L. Jenkins (Museum of Natural and Cultural History, University of Oregon) Identifying Salmonid Species in the Upper Klamath Basin of Southeast Oregon using mtDNA, Sr/Ca and Stable Isotopes.

 

4:00 Linda Scott Cummings, R. A. Varney and Thomas Lux (PaleoResearch Institute) GIS and Climate Modeling for the Latest Pleistocene and Holocene

 

 

General Session 5

Fremont/Anasazi Archaeology

12:30 PM – 2:45 PM

Room: Meridian A

 

12:30 J. M. Adovasio (Mercyhurst Archaeological Institute, Mercyhurst College) Forty Years with Baskets.

 

12:45 Cheryl Gregory (UNLV) Identifying Ritual Objects at Lost City, Nevada.

 

1:00 Stephen P. Horne and Ruth Arlene Musser-Lopez (River Archaeological Heritage Association) Archaeological Assemblages along a Hypothesized Physical Manifestation of a Salt Song Trail Segment in Standard Wash, Arizona.

 

1:15 Shaun Nelson (Utah National Guard) and Aaron Jordan (Bighorn Archaeological Consultants) Backhoe Village Revisited: Results from recent excavations at the Richfield Armory.

 

1:30 BREAK

 

1:45 Scott Ortman (Crow Canyon Archaeological Center) Kiowa Odyssey: Evidence of a Colorado Plateau Origin of the Kiowa Speech Community.

 

2:00 Jody Patterson (Montgomery Arcaheological Consultants) and Thomas Flanigan (Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest) Capacity, Distribution, and Spatial Associations of

Granaries in Nine Mile Canyon, a Historical Ecology Perspective on Arable Acreage and Mobility.

 

2:15 Heidi Roberts (HRA, Inc. Conservation Archaeology) Finally Corn: Data Recovery Investigations at the Corn Creek Field Station, Desert National Wildlife Refuge, Las Vegas, Nevada.

 

2:30 Amanda van Woert (California State University, Chico) GIS Use in the Reinterpretation of Archaeological Museum Collections: Ceramic Spatial Analysis at the Coombs Site, Boulder, Utah.

 

 

General Session 6

Issues in Cultural Resources Management

3:00 PM – 3:45 PM

Room: Meridian A

 

3:00 Taylor S. Fielding (Morrill & Fielding) Native American Sacred Site Protection and the Establishment Clause in the Federal Courts.

 

3:15 Rachelle Green (Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest) Too Much Mastication? Fuels Reduction Projects of the Present Reveal the Archaeological Impacts of Chaining in the Past and its Affect on Assessing Site Significance.

 

3:30 Sali A. Underwood (Nevada State Historic Preservation Office) Archaeological Site Stewardship: The Ideal Public Outreach Program.

 

 

Symposium 5

Southern Idaho Prehistory on the Cutting Edge: Papers in Honor of Gene Titmus

Symposium Organizers: L. Suzann Henrikson (Bureau of Land Management and Brook Arkush (Weber State University)

12:30 PM – 4:15 PM

Room: Meridian E

 

12:30 Joshua Keene (Texas A&M University, Center for the Study of the First Americans) and Clayton F. Marler (Battelle Energy Alliance, Idaho National Laboratory) Human Riverine and Lacustrine Adaptations: 2010 INL Archaeological Testing Project.

 

12:45 Alex Hildreth and Bonnie Pitblado (Utah State University) Ice Caves of Southeastern Idaho: Distribution and Research Potential.

 

1:00 Kenneth P. Cannon and Molly Boeka Cannon (Utah State University), William Eckerle (Western GeoArch Research), Richard Hughes (Geochemical Research Laboratory), Oskar Burger (Stanford University) and Carol Hearne (Bureau of Land Management, Challis Field Office) The Challis Bison Kill Site: Four Decades Later.

 

1:15 Ben Fowler and Bonnie Pitblado (Utah State University) The Paleoindian Record of Cache and Rich Counties, Utah: Results of 2010 Field Research.

 

1:30  BREAK

 

1:45 Carolynne Merrell (Archaeographics) Determining a Northern Periphery for Great Basin Petroglyph Styles.

 

2:00 Marissa A. Guenther (Bureau of Land Management) From Folsom to Field Camps: Understanding 11,000 Years of Prehistory at Castle Rocks in Southern Idaho.

 

2:15 Randy Thompson (United States Forest Service) Trade or Transport: Occurrence of Obsidian from the Malad, Idaho Source In the Great Plains.

 

2:30 Bonnie Pitblado (Utah State University) Community Collaboration in Paleoindian Archaeology Smart Research and Educational Strategy or Unpardonable Sin?

 

2:45 BREAK

 

3:00 Brooke Arkush (Weber State University) Recent Excavations at 10-OA-275:  A Big Game Processing Camp on The Curlew National Grassland, Southeastern Idaho.

 

3:15 Kenneth C. Reid (Idaho State Historical Society), Matthew J. Root (Rain Shadow Research, Inc.) and Richard E. Hughes (Geochemical Research Laboratory) Clovis Points from American Falls Reservoir on the Eastern Snake River Plain.

 

3:30 F. Kirk Halford (Bureau of Land Management) The Tale of Two Tablelands.

 

3:45 L. Suzann Henrikson (Bureau of Land Management), Robert M. Yohe II (California State University), Gene L. Titmus and Matthew M. DeCarlo (ASM Affiliates) Mammoth Hunting in the Desert West: Recent Analyses of Fluted Points from Owl Cave (10BV30), Idaho.

 

4:00 Discussant: Robert M. Yohe II

 

 

Symposium 6

Historical Archaeology in the Great Basin and Beyond (2.0)

Symposium Organizer: Jeffrey R. Wedding (Harry Reid Center, UNLV)

12:30 PM – 3:45 PM

Room: Meridian F

 

12:30 William G. White (Statistical Research, Inc.) Unsafe Mine: A View from the Outside.

 

12:45 Jessica C. Axsom (Nevada State Historic Preservation Office) The Chinese Mercantile: Local Forms for Institutional Organizations.

 

1:00 David Valentine and Suzy Eskenazi (HRA, Inc. Conservation Archaeology) Washed Out in Las Vegas Wash?

 

1:15 Anne DuBarton (NewFields Environmental Planning and Compliance) Penelope’s Trip to Searchlight.

 

1:30 BREAK

 

1:45 Laureen M. Perry and BranDee Bruce (Bureau of Reclamation) Managing the Ditches: The Role of Ditchrider Houses in Large irrigation Projects of the West.

 

2:00 Ashley M. Morton (Statistical Research, Inc.) Understanding Personal Hygiene Artifacts as Indicators of Identity from the Joint Courts Complex Project Tucson, Arizona. 

 

2:15 Chelsea Banks (University of Nevada, Reno) Looking Good in the Black Rock Desert: The Archaeology of Cosmetics in Sulphur, Nevada.

 

2:30 Sean McMurry (University of Nevada, Reno) Dig In!: The Archaeology of Twentieth-century Foodways in Sulphur, Nevada.

 

2:45 BREAK

 

3:00 Christopher Harper (HRA, Inc. Conservation Archaeology) The CCC and Buena Vista Campground.

 

3:15 Jeffrey R. Wedding (Harry Reid Center, UNLV) and Alex L. Heindl (DesertWalkAbouts, Inc.) Identifying Cans from Military Rations - Individual, Combat, Type C (1938-1958).

 

3:30 Susan Edwards (Desert Research Institute) and Jeffrey R. Wedding (Harry Reid Center, UNLV) Mayhem and Madams: The Brothels of Lincoln County.

 

 

Poster Session 2

Historic Archaeology

12:30 PM – 4:00 PM

Room: Twilight 1-2

 

Esther Anderson (University of Nevada, Reno) Prohibition Era Alcohol Consumption in a Frontier Mining Town, Sulphur, Nevada.

 

Emily Dale (University of Nevada, Reno) Life in China Garden: The Chinese in Aurora, Nevada.

 

Steven Holm (University of Nevada, Reno) Virginia City’s Cousin Jacks and Jennys: Archaeology of Cornish Row.

 

Karla Jageman (Great Basin National Park) Johnson Lake Mine Historic District and Cultural Landscape.

 

Kristine Kisman and Sara Meess (SWCA Environmental Consultants) Geophysical and Historical Investigations at Fort Douglas.

 

Robert W. Leonard, Lydia M. Jakovac and Wendy L. Stokes (USFS) The Fish Lake Cut-off on the Old Spanish Trail Poster.

 


 

 

Thursday Evening, October 21

 

 

4:00 – 6:00 Cash bar and hors d’oeuvres in the Cirrus Atrium

 

6:00 – 12:00 Burgers, cash bar, and Karaoke in Meridian CGDH

 


 

 

Friday Morning, October 22

 

 

7:00 – 10:00 Continental breakfast in the Cirrus Atrium

 

 

Symposium 7

Dr. J’s Legacy: Papers in Honor of Joel C. Janetski

Symposium Organizers: James R. Allison (Brigham Young University), Byron Loosle (Bureau of Land Management), Richard K. Talbot (Brigham Young University), and Charmaine Thompson (United States Forest Service)

8:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Room: Meridian B

 

8:00 Charmaine Thompson (United States Forest Service) A Retrospective on the On-Going Career of Joel C. Janetski.

 

8:15 Aubrey Baadsgaard (Brigham Young University) From Wild to Domestic: Paradigms of Cultural Change and the Contextualization of Agricultural Adoption and Abandonment in the Eastern Great Basin.

 

8:30 Joan B. Coltrain (University of Utah) and Joel C. Janetski (Brigham Young University) Basketmaker in Review: What Stable Isotope Chemistry and Accelerator Radiocarbon Dating Have Revealed about BM II Economies.

 

8:45 Scott M. Ure (Brigham Young University) Dental Calculus Analysis: An Alternative Method to Reconstruct Prehistoric Diets.

 

9:00 BREAK

 

9:15 David T. Yoder (William Self Associates, Inc.) Plain-Weave Sandals and Communities of Practice in the Northern Southwest.

 

9:30 Winston B. Hurst Sadly Forgotten: Julian Steward’s 1930 Excavations near Blanding, San Juan County, Utah.

 

9:45 James R. Allison (Brigham Young University) Julian Steward’s Uintah River Mounds.

 

10:00 Matthew S. Bandy and Sarah Baer (SWCA Environmental Consultants) Fremont on the Fringe of the Great Basin: A Study of the Formative Occupation of the Piceance Basin, Northwestern Colorado.

 

10:15 BREAK

 

10:30 Lane D. Richens (Brigham Young University) and Charmaine Thompson (United States Forest Service) Distribution of Ancestral Puebloid Pottery in the Fremont Area.

 

10:45 Christopher N. Watkins (Logan Simpson Design, Inc.) The Fremont Bird Cult.

 

 

Symposium 8

High Altitude Culture Process Redux: Recent Research in and Around the Great Basin

Symposium Organizer: Christopher Morgan (Utah State University)

8:00 AM – 9:30 AM

Room: Meridian E

 

8:00 Richard Adams (Office of the Wyoming State Archaeologist), Bryon Schroeder (University of Wyoming), Orrin Koenig, and Matt Stirn (Davidson College) Prehistoric Alpine Villages in the Wind River Range, Wyoming.

 

8:15 Tod Hildebrandt (Utah State University) Late Archaic Occupation of the Pine Creek Drainage, Alta Toquima Wilderness, Central Nevada.

 

8:30 Monique M. Pomerleau (Museum of Anthropology, Utah State University) High Altitude Prehistoric Occupation at Pharo Heights in Central Utah’s Pahvant Range.

 

8:45 Matt Stirn (Davidson College) Alpine Estates: A GIS Predictive Model in Wyoming’s Wind River Range 

 

9:00 Christopher Morgan (Utah State University) High Altitude Intensification and Numic Expansion in Wyoming’s Wind River Range.

 

9:15 Bryon Schroeder (University of Wyoming) If it Walks Like a Duck and Quacks Like a Duck…Fortification use by the Eastern Shoshone.

 

 

General Session 7

Eastern Great Basin

10:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Room: Meridian E

 

10:00 Adam Berg (ASM Affiliates, Inc.) Big Springs and a Nice View: Examining Local Landscape Use and Prehistoric Settlement Patterns in the Pequop Mountains of Northeast Nevada.

 

10:15 Clint Cole (University of California, Davis) Prehistoric Archaeology of North Meadow Valley Wash, Eastern Nevada.

 

10:30 Leanna Flaherty (California State University, Chico) Rock Art as Evidence of Costly Signaling.

 

10:45 Rigden A. Glaab (Washington State University, Pullman) Binding Ecology with Behavior: Data from the 2008 and 2010 Seasons of the Tavaputs Archaeological Research Project.

 

11:00 Chris Merritt and Rachelle Green (Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest) Nature as Rehabilitator and the Synergistic Religious Elements of the Sheeprock Mountains Rock Rings.

 

11:15 Beth Sennett-Porter Keeler Burial Basket.

 

 

Symposium 9

University of Oregon and Bureau of Land Management Collaborations on Late Pleistocene – Early Holocene Research in the Northeastern Great Basin of Oregon

Symposium Organizer: Patrick O’Grady (University of Oregon)

8:00 AM – 10:15 AM

Room: Meridian F

 

8:00 Maria Thi Mai (Bureau of Land Management) BLM’s Le Balloon Jaune.

 

8:15 Ethan Epstein and Emily Mueller Epstein (University of Wisconsin -Milwaukee) Trends and transitions in the Catlow Uplands/Steens Mountain area of Oregon as seen from the Roaring Triangulation Site (35HA385). 

 

8:30 Molly Kirkpatrick and JD L. Lancaster (University of Oregon) Geomorphic Feature of the Sheep Mountain Clovis Site.

 

8:45 JD L. Lancaster and Molly C.Kirkpatrick (University of Oregon) Two Tephras and Tephra Chronostratigraphy of the Sheep Mountain Clovis Site (35HA3667) Harney County, Oregon.

 

9:00 William H. Lyons (Washington State University) and Arianna Vielbig (University of Oregon) Geology and Stratigraphy of the Sheep Mountain Clovis Site, Harney County, OR.

 

9:15 BREAK

 

9:30 Patrick O'Grady (University of Oregon) Stemmed and Fluted Point Distributions at the Sheep Mountain Site, Harney County, Oregon.

 

9:45 Scott Thomas (Bureau of Land Management) Sage Hen Gap:  A Single Component Clovis Site in Southeast Oregon.

 

10:00 Scott Thomas (Bureau of Land Management) Trout Creek Paleo Camp (35HA3220):  Alvord Basin, Southeast Oregon.

 

10:15 Michael F. Rondeau (Rondeau Archeological) An Update On Oregon Fluted Point Studies.

 

10:30 Dennis L. Jenkins (University of Oregon), Loren Davis (Oregon State University), Bryan Hockett (Bureau of Land Management), Thomas Stafford and Eske Willerslev (Niels Bohr Institute and Institute of Biology University of Copenhagen) Chrono-Stratigraphic Analysis of Late Pleistocene to Middle Holocene Deposits in the Paisley Caves of South-Central Oregon.

 

 

Poster Session 3

Formative Period Archaeology

8:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Room: Meridian A

 

K. Renee Barlow (College of Eastern Utah) Shifting Strategies of Fremont Maize Farming and Storage in Range Creek, Utah: A Model of Defensive Storage in Granaries on the Colorado Plateau

 

Paul Buck (Desert Research Institute) Modeling Optimal Maize Field Location on the Uinkaret Plateau, NW Arizona.

 

Adolfo F. Gil (CONICET – Museo de Historia Natural de San Rafael), Steven R. Simms (Utah State University), and Gustavo Neme (CONICET – Museo de Historia Natural de San Rafael) Central Western Argentina and the Great Basin/Intermountain Region: Parallels in Culture Process and Interests in Archaeological Method and Theory.

 

Jonathan Grant (Desert Research Institute) Seasonlity of Pickleweed Seed Gathering in the Great Salt Lake Desert.

 

Christopher A. Kiahtipes (Washington State University) The Poaceae of Wrath: Environmental Change and the Emergence of Late Archaic Foragers.

 

Arie Leeflang (University of Utah and Utah Division of State History, Antiquities Section) Groundstone to Projectile Points: Additional diet breadth indices from Danger, Hogup, and Floating Island Caves.

 

Kathryn Puseman (PaleoResearch Institute) An Archaeobotanist Turned Archaeologist? Preliminary Information on a Fremont Rockshelter Found at Steer Ridge in Desolation Canyon, Utah.

 

David Rhode (Desert Research Institute) Food values and Return Rates for Limber Pine.

 

Steven R. Simms (Utah State University) and Jason Bright (Parsons Brinkerhoff) Fremont Villages and Complexity: How and Why.

 

Andrew Ugan (University of Utah and Museo de Hist. Nat'l de San Rafael), Joan Coltrain (University of Utah), and Gustavo Neme, Adolfo Gil, Paula Novellino, Carina Llano, Clara Otaola, Alejandra Guerci (Museo de Historia Natural de San Rafael) Agriculture at the Limits: A Comparison of Isotopic and Optimal Foraging Data from Western Argentina and the Great Basin.

 

David T. Yoder, Brandon M. Gabler, Brian R. McKee, John C. Ravesloot, Michael J. Boley and Melanie A. Medeiros (William Self Associates, Inc.) Digging in the Dunes: Fremont site investigations at the Gunnison Bend (42MD3014) and Crater Bench Dune (42MD3285) sites, Millard County, Utah.

 

 

Poster Session 4

Lithic Studies

8:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Room: Twilight 1-2

 

James D. Beers (Utah Department of Transportation) Scratching Scars – Intentional Striations in Paleoindian-Age Projectile Point Flute Scars as a Technological Response in the Hafting of Projectile Points of Certain Material Types.

 

Jeanne Day Binning (Fresno City College and California Department of Transportation), C. Jill Minar (Fresno City College), Clifford J. Walker (Mojave River Museum), Alan P. Garfinkel (AECOM), and Robert M. Yohe II (California State University, Bakersfield) Biface Cache from Paradise Springs, Central Mojave Desert.

 

Daron Duke and Alexander K. Rogers (Far Western Anthropological Research Group) Does it Matter to an Obsidian Hydration Rim When a Temperature Change Occurs?  An Experimental Test and an Archaeological Case from the Old River Bed, Western Utah.

 

Kathleen L. Hull (University of California, Merced) Research Design for Obsidian Hydration Chronology-building in Lincoln County, Nevada.

 

Jennifer Kielhofer (University of Nevada, Reno) Preliminary Results of Technological and Source Provenance Analyses of the Lithic Assemblage from Wild Bill Shelter: What They Can Tell Us about the Prehistoric Occupants of Warner Valley, Oregon.

 

Nicole Lohman (Great Basin National Park) Rock Art with a View: An Analysis of the Wheeler Peak Rock Art Site.

 

Brian R. McKee, Brandon M. Gabler, Damon Stone, and Michael J. Boley (William Self Associates, Inc.) Great Basin Raw Material Selection in a Redundant Lithic Landscape.

 

Danny Mullins, Nate Nelson and Zach Scribner (Logan Simpson Design, Inc.) Geochemical Obsidian Sourcing of Paleo-archaic Artifacts from the Milford Flat project, Western Utah.

 

David Page (DRI) and Dave N. Schmitt Two Newly-Discovered Quarry Sites and the Timing and Nature of Toolstone Acquisition in Dugway Proving Ground, Southern Great Salt Lake Desert, Utah.

 

Aaron R. Woods (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) Distribution, Function, and Value of Parowan Valley Projectile Points.

 

 


 

 

Friday Afternoon, October 22

 

 

Symposium 7 (Continued)

Dr. J’s Legacy: Papers in Honor of Joel C. Janetski

Symposium Organizers: James R. Allison (Brigham Young University), Byron Loosle (Bureau of Land Management), Richard K. Talbot (Brigham Young University), and Charmaine Thompson (United States Forest Service)

12:30 PM – 3:15 PM

Room: Meridian B

 

12:30 Bradley A. Newbold (Washington State University) Fremont Bioarchaeology and Population Genetics: Toward a More Complete Demographic History.

 

12:45 Lindsay Johansson (Brigham Young University) Artiodactyl Hunting and Promontory Caves: Evidence of Foraging Strategies during the Late Prehistoric.

 

1:00 Richard K. Talbot (Brigham Young University) Peopling the Promontory: A Model of Great Salt Lake and Utah Lake Wetlands Adaptations ca. AD 900-1400.

 

1:15 Byron Loosle (Bureau of Land Management) Ethnographic Archaeology: Mustang Drivelines and Corrals in Eastern Utah.

 

1:30 BREAK

 

1:45 Shane A. Baker (Idaho Power Company) Snake River Gold:  Archaeological Evidence of Idaho’s Forgotten Gold Rush.

 

2:00 Kenneth L. Wintch (School and Institutional Trust Lands Administration) We Have Much to Gain, Little to Lose: Native Inclusion in 21st Century Archaeology.

 

2:15 Michelle Knoll (Utah Museum of Natural History) Art, Artifact, or Cultural Currency?  Postmodernism and the Representation of Objects in Anthropology Museums.

 

2:30 Discussant: James D. Wilde (United States Air Force)

 

2:45 Discussant: Don D. Fowler (University of Nevada, Reno)

 

3:00 Rebuttal: Joel C. Janetski (Brigham Young University)

 

 

Symposium 10

What New Energy Helps Us Learn About Old Stuff: Highlights from the Milford Wind Corridor Project

Symposium Organizers: Mike Cannon, Tanya Johnson and Sarah Creer (SWCA Environmental Consultants)

12:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Room: Meridian A

 

12:30 Tanya Johnson and Sarah Creer (SWCA Environmental Consultants) The First of its Kind: A Synopsis of the Milford Wind Corridor Project, Millard and Beaver Counties, Utah.

 

12:45 Kristine Kisman, Amy Spurling, Jesse Adams and Mike Cannon (SWCA Environmental Consultants) Dating Debitage Scatters: Using Relative Hydration Chronologies for the Black Rock Area and Mineral Mountain Obsidian Sources.

 

1:00 Nicole Herzog, Amy Spurling and Mike Cannon (SWCA Environmental Consultants) Lithic Sourcing: Temporal and Spatial Models of Raw Material Utilization and Technological Organization in the Eastern Great Basin.

 

1:15 Charles Bollong (SWCA Environmental Consultants) A Review of Obsidian Source Names and Locations in the Mineral Mountains, Black Rock and White Mountain Regions, Southwestern Utah.

 

1:30 BREAK

 

1:45 James Mayer (Statistical Research, Inc.), and William Eckerle, Sasha Taddie, Aaron Geery (Western GeoArch Research, LLC) Geoarchaeological Investigations in the Milford Wind Corridor Project Area.

 

2:00 Mike Cannon, Jesse Adams and Nicole Herzog (SWCA Environmental Consultants) Paleoarchaic Assemblages from the Beaver Bottoms.

 

2:15 Kiera Simms, Amy Spurling (SWCA Environmental Consultants), Lisbeth Louderbeck (University of Washington) and Mike Cannon (SWCA Environmental Consultants) Formative Period Research from the Milford Wind Corridor Project.

 

2:30 Lisa Benson, Jesse Adams and Jesse Kisman (SWCA Environmental Consultants) Why Here? A Look at Historical Homesteading in the Beaver Bottoms.

 

2:45 BREAK

 

3:00 Lindsay Kester, Nicci Barger and Tanya Johnson (SWCA Environmental Consultants) Developing Methods for Assessment of Visual Impacts to Cultural Resource Sites in Utah.

 

3:15 Sarah Creer, Tanya Johnson, David Reinhart and Mike Cannon (SWCA Environmental Consultants) Accessible and Sustainable Archaeology: Digital Reporting for CRM Technical Reports.

 

 

General Session 8

Lithic Studies

12:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Room: Meridian E

 

12:30 Janis Calleja (Department of Anthropology, Harvard University) Chemical Sourcing of Obsidian Artifacts from Aspen Shelter, Central Utah: Initial Findings.

 

12:45 Dale R. Earl (Bureau of Land Management) Toolstone Quarry Exploitation Decisions in the Northeastern Great Basin.

 

1:00 George T. Jones and Charlotte Beck (Hamilton College) Studies of Paleoarchaic Surface Assemblages from Coal Valley, Nevada.

 

1:15 Khori Newlander (Department of Anthropology, University of Michigan) Evaluating the (In)Direct Procurement of Obsidian During the Paleoarchaic in Eastern Nevada.

 

1:30 BREAK

 

1:45 Alexander K. Rogers (Maturango Museum) How Accurate is Obsidian Hydration Dating?

 

2:00 Melanie Saldana (California State University, Los Angeles) New Obsidian Source Data from the South Range, China Lake Naval Air Weapons Station.

 

2:15 Geoffrey M. Smith (University of Nevada, Reno) Shifting Stones and Changing Homes: Using Toolstone Ratios to Consider Relative Occupation Span in the Northwestern Great Basin.

 

 

General Session 9

Western Great Basin

12:30 PM – 3:15 PM

Room: Meridian F

 

12:30 Angela Boston (California Department of Transportation) Dreaming Antelope: Fieldwork Results from the Mesa.

 

12:45 Vickie Clay and  Mike Lenzi (Far Western Anthropological Research Group) Diverse Environmental Resources and Rich Obsidian Assemblages along the Santa Rosa Mountains.

 

1:00 Thomas J. Connolly, Christopher L. Ruiz, Perry Chocktoot, Dennis L. Jenkins, and Patrick O’Grady (University of Oregon) Archaeology, History, and Community along the Upper Sprague River on the former Klamath Indian Reservation, Beatty, Oregon.

 

1:15 BREAK

 

1:30 Kish LaPierre (U.S. Navy) A Middle Holocene Western Nexus in the Western Mojave Desert, NAWS China Lake, California.

 

1:45 William E. Larson and Michelle D. Noble (California State University, Sacramento) Some Thoughts on Owens Valley Ground Stone...

 

2:00 Melinda Leach and James Barker (University of North Dakota) Technology and Tradition at Serendipity Shelter, Washoe County, Nevada.

 

2:15 BREAK

 

2:30 Long, Montana M. and Kari Sprengeler (ASM Affiliates, Inc.) Variation in Petroglyph Motifs and Production Methods in the Bircham Uplands, Naval Air Weapons Station, China Lake.

 

2:45 William H. Lyons (Washington State University) Intermountain Tradition Variation: Conformity, Identity and Art among Seven Southeastern Oregon Pots.

 

3:00 Gary Scholze (California State University, Sacramento) Late Archaic Archaeological Recovery of Nicotiana sp. Within the Western Great Basin.

 

 

Poster Session 5

Physical Anthropology, Analytical Methods, and Rock Art

12:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Room: Twilight 1-2

 

Jairo Avila, Toni Gonzalez, Emily Middleton, Giancarlo Restreppo, and Adam Solano (California State University, Los Angeles) Pigments and Pictographs: An Experiment in the Mojave Desert.

 

Andrea Catacora (ASM Affiliates, Inc.) Examining Petroglyphs in the Bircham Uplands Through the Use of Digitally Enhanced Imagery.

 

Jamie Clark and Derinna Kopp (Utah Division of State History, Antiquities Section) Being Middle Aged and Archaic is Rough: A Skeletal Analysis of Human Remains from Fillmore, Utah.

 

Linda Scott Cummings, Kathryn Puseman, and R. A. Varney (PaleoResearch Institute) Putting Radiocarbon Dates into Perspective: The Importance of Identifying Charcoal Prior to Dating.

 

Michael Drews, Christopher Noll, David Harder, and Jeremy Hall (Gnomon Inc.) Utilizing LiDAR as a Survey Tool on Buckhorn Mountain.

 

Deborah Graham (University of Utah and Utah Division of State History, Antiquities Section) An Examination of the Manifestation and Identification of Pot Polish in Processed and Boiled Osteoarchaeological Assemblages.

 

Mike Lenzi (Far Western Anthropological Research Group) A Long Term Experimental Archaeology Project to Understand Post-Depositional Processes.

 

Leticia Neal (China Lake Naval Air Weapons Station) The Archaeological Context of the Abajo-La Sal Style.

 

John C. Ravesloot, David T. Yoder, Brandon M. Gabler, Brian R. McKee, Melanie A. Medeiros, and Michael J. Boley (William Self Associates,Inc.) On the Surface of it: Assessing Archaeological Deposits in Western Utah.

 

Rachel C. Ream (University of Utah and Utah Division of State History, Antiquities Section) Case of Metastatic Carcinoma in Historic Skeletal Remains.

 

Jeff Rosentreter and John Malamakal (Idaho State University) Challenges Associated with Solvent Selection for Residue Analysis on Charcoal.

 

 

3:30 – 4:30  Business Meeting in Meridian F

 

4:00 – 6:00 Cash bar and hors d’oeuvres in Cirrus Atrium

 

6:00 – 8:00 Banquet and Awards Ceremony in Meridian CDGH
* Banquet orders must be submitted in advance.  If you plan to attend the banquet please RSVP to Lori Hunsaker with your menu selection no later October 15
th.

  • Don D. & Catherine S. Fowler Award
  • , presented by Dr. Don Fowler
  • GBAA Founders Lifetime Achievement Award, presented by Dr. David Zeanah and Charmaine Thompson
  • Student Poster Award, presented by Lori Hunsaker and Kelly Beck

 8:00 – 12:00 Dancing and music by Hammerstone in Meridian CDGH 



 
Saturday Morning, October 23

 

 

 

7:00 – 10:00 Continental breakfast in the Cirrus Atrium 

 

 

 

Plenary Session

Thinking Big about Re-Thinking the Fremont

Organizer: Steven R. Simms (Utah State University)

9:00 AM – 10:15 AM

Room: Meridian B

 

9:00 Joel C. Janetski (Brigham Young University) Fremont Genesis: A Basketmaker Perspective.

 

9:15 William R. Hildebrandt (Far Western Anthropological Research Group, Inc.) Fremont from the West: Late Archaic Intensification from California to the Great Basin.

 

9:30 Steven R. Simms (Utah State University) Bedouin Ethnoarchaeology and Fremont Storage, Power, and Display.

 

9:45 Kevin T. Jones (Antiquities Section, Utah Division of State History) Vanished, Collapsed, or Abandoned: Some Inconvenient Truths Regarding the Demise of the Fremont.

 

10:00 Stephen H. Lekson (University of Colorado) Fremont from the Far Side: The Southwest from AD 1000 to AD 1450.

 

10:15 – 11:00 Discussion

 

 


  

 

Saturday Afternoon, October 23

 

 

12:00 – 3:00 Fieldtrip to Antelope Island, hosted by Jim Dykmann

 

12:00 – 3:00 Peter Ainsworth memorial Knapp-in (Solstice Courtyard [weather permitting])  Public Welcome

 

12:00 – 3:00 “Public Involvement” including displays from the Utah State Museum of Anthropology, and workshops.  

 


 

Friday Night Banquet Includes:

 
A Classic Caesar Salad with Shaved Asiago and Herb Croutons with Garlic Caesar Dressing, your choice of the following entree: 
 
Santa Fe Chicken
Broiled Chicken Breast with Ancho Chile Sauce Served with Spanish Rice, Green Beans and Corn for $30 or
 
Lemon-Grass Braised Alaskan Halibut
Served with a Chipotle Hollandaise Sauce Served with White Beans and Pancetta Ragout and Seasonal Vegetables for $35
 
A vegetarian option is available on request. This includes Ratatuouille-Stuffed Portobelo Mushroom Served with Pesto Rice Cake and Roasted Pepper Coulis for $30
 
Finished off with White Chocolate Cheesecake with Fresh Berries and a Duet of Sauces.
 
 

Contact Information

Payment Instructions

    • Secure processing of credit cards is available through this registration website.
    • On site registration will be restricted to cash and check.
    • Volunteers will receive reduced or waived registration.
    • Early registration through September 1 2010 ($70 Regular / $60 Student)
    • Regular registration through October 5 2010 ($75 Regular / $65 Student)
    • Late registration after October 5 2010 ($90 Regular / $80 Student)